Mathilde de Châtillon, Comtesse de St. Pol (1339 - 1378)

‹ Back to de Châtillon surname

Is your surname de Châtillon?

Research the de Châtillon family

Mahaut of Chatillon's Geni Profile

Records for Mathilde de Châtillon

77,939 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mahaut", "Maude De /Chatillon/"
Birthplace: Ligny Et Barrois, Meuse, Lorraine, France
Death: Died in Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Occupation: Countess of St. Pol
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Mathilde de Châtillon, Comtesse de St. Pol

Maud de Chatillon   

Maud was born in 1339 in Ligny et Barrois, Meuse, France. Maud's father was Jean de Chatillon and her mother was Jeanne de Fiennes. Her maternal grandparents were Jean de Fiennes and Isabelle de Dampierre. She was an only child. She died at the age of 39 in 1378 in Saint Pol.

Ancestor Pedigree Chart

Maud's family with Guy de Luxembourg

Maud and Guy were married in a religious ceremony in 1354 in Lille,Nord, France. They had a son named Jean.

Children

 Jean de Luxembourg, Lord of Beauvoir

Jean was born in 1370 in Beauvoir, Picardy, France. He died at the age of 27 in 1397 in Luxembourg.

view all 12

Mahaut of Chatillon's Timeline

1339
1339
Ligny Et Barrois, Meuse, Lorraine, France
1350
1350
Age 11
Lille, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1355
1355
Age 16
Lille, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1363
1363
Age 24
Ligny Et Barrois, Meuse, Lorraine, France
1364
1364
Age 25
Luxembourg
1366
1366
Age 27
Luxembourg
1367
1367
Age 28
Luxembourg
1370
1370
Age 31
Beauvoir,Picardy,,France
1378
August 22, 1378
Age 39
Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1378
Age 39