Matilda Shirts (Murch) (1824 - 1890)

‹ Back to Shirts surname

0

Matches

0
Adds more complete burial place and residence.

View Matilda Shirts (Murch)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Matilda Shirts (Murch)
  • Request to view Matilda Shirts (Murch)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hardy", "Bleazard", "Merch", "Pinney"
Birthplace: Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Georgetown, Kane, Utah Territory, United States
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all 64

Immediate Family

About Matilda Shirts (Murch)

Find a Grave

Birth: Jul. 29, 1824 Canterbury Kent, England Death: Feb. 10, 1890 Georgetown Kane County Utah, USA

Daughter of John Murch and Margaret Dora Simms.

Married Robert Charles Pinney, 1842, Exeter, Devonshire, England. He died in 1854 while coming to Utah.

Children - Marian Pinney, Matilda Pinney, Richard Charles Pinney.

Married John Hopwood Bleazard, 17 Jan 1855, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, later divorced.

Son - Thomas Murch Bleazard (Pinney).

Married Lewis Ogier Hardy, 12 Mar 1857.

Married Peter Shirts, 16 Nov 1859, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah.

Matilda helped raise Peter's children. She had moved to Washington, Utah by 1862.

Pioneer Information: Two members of the Pinney family died in 1854, either in Missouri or possibly en route to Utah, including the father, Robert Charles Pinney and a daughter Marian Pinney. Their exact dates of death are not known. Matilda remarried in Utah in January 1855, proving that the family traveled to Utah in 1854.

From court records: Thomas Murch Blazzard was married and he was 36 years old when he testified in Court in the 1890s. At the time of the court proceedings he was living in Garfield County, Utah. Thomas was born on the last day of October in 1855 in Salt Lake City.

Thomas said that since his birth he had lived with "my brother most of the time", half brother H. C. Pinney (Charles Pinney). Thomas said his mother had also been living with him prior to her death. His mother, Matilda, died in Georgetown Yellow Creek, in Kane County, Utah.

According to Thomas, after his mother and John divorced, his mother moved to "Panguitch." Thomas said his mother told him at any early age that John Hopwood Blazzard was his father. He said that he had gone by the name of Thomas Blazzard sometimes, but was known as Thomas Pinney most of the time, and by at least age 21 his name was Thomas Pinney.

Thomas said his mother did not tell him when John Hopwood Blazzard died, and that he believed he was about 14 years old when his mother told him about his death.

Thomas said that he first heard about the will and the estate left by John H. Blazzard in October 1890. He said that he regarded the Plaintiffs in the Court action (Blazzards and Mariam) as his half brothers and sisters. He said he didn't know the Defendants personally, but he said he understood that they were his half brothers and sister.

Matilda Murch Penney

Mormon Trail Overland Travel, 1854


Family links:

Spouses:
  • John Hopwood Bleazard (1803 - 1871)
  • Lewis Ogier Hardy (1803 - 1895)
  • Peter Shirts (1808 - 1882)*
Children:
  • Richard Charles Pinney (1845 - 1929)*
  • Thomas Murch Bleazard (1855 - 1900)*


Burial: Georgetown Cemetery Cannonville Garfield County Utah, USA --------------------

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868

Pinney, Matilda Murch

Birth Date: 29 July 1824 Death Date: 13 Feb. 1889 Gender: Female Age: 30 Company: Unidentified Companies (1854)

Pioneer Information: Two members of the Pinney family died in 1854, either in Missouri or possibly en route to Utah, including the father, Robert Charles Pinney and a daughter Marian Pinney. Unfortunately their exact dates of death are not know. Matilda remarried in Utah in January 1855, proving that the family traveled to Utah in 1854. Further research is needed to determine the name of the company they traveled with.

SOURCE: http://lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-50789,00.html

view all 18

Matilda Shirts's Timeline

1824
July 29, 1824
Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1842
1842
Age 17
Exeter, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1855
January 17, 1855
Age 30
Salt Lake City, S-Lk, Utah
October 31, 1855
Age 31
Salt Lake City, S-Lk, Utah
1857
February 28, 1857
Age 32
February 28, 1857
Age 32
March 12, 1857
Age 32
1859
November 16, 1859
Age 35
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
1890
February 10, 1890
Age 65
Georgetown, Kane, Utah Territory, United States
1957
December 11, 1957
Age 65