Maud (Matilda) Pantulf (1222 - 1289) MP

public profile

View Maud (Matilda) Pantulf's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Maud (Matilda) Pantulf
  • Request to view Maud (Matilda) Pantulf's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Maud", "Maud Heiress Of Wemme /Pantulf/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wem, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Wem, Shropshire, England
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Maud (Matilda) Pantulf

Maud Pantulf, Baroness of Wem was the daughter of William Pantulf of Wem and Tyrley and Hawise fitz Warine.2,3

Maud Pantulf Baroness of Wem married firstly Ralph le Botiler of Oversley, son of Maurice le Botiler of Oversley, before 1243 On November 2, 1242, we have Adam (it should be Ralph) le Butiller and Matilda (Pantulf) his wife suing Ralph de Hodnet for half a knight's fee in Cummeshal, as the escheat of Matilda. In Trinity Term 1243 and Easter Term 1244, the Rolls supply other notices of this suit as one for two-thirds of half a knight's fee in Cunseshasel, in which Fulk fitz Warin, while Custos of Maud Pantulf's estates, had unjustly enfeoffed Ralph de Hodnet. Eyton.4 Circa 1281 Petitioners: Maud [le Butller (Butler)], wife of Ralph le Butller (Butler) of Wem.

Maud Pantulf Baroness of Wem married secondly Sir Walton de Hopton before 1284 when Walter married Matilda de Wemme, who held of her inheritance when he married her, the manor of Wemme and all the Barony of Wemme of the King in capite, and Hunestoke was a member of the Barony, and Walter and Matilda had enfeoffed one Roger le Rous, of Wemme and all the Barony, and Roger by fine levied at Salop had conveyed the same to Walter and Matilda.1,6

Maud Pantulf Baroness of Wem died in 1291.7

Children of Maud Pantulf Baroness of Wem and Ralph le Botiler of Oversley

  1. Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury+ d. 1307
  2. William le Botiler of Oversley and Wemme7 d. b 11 Dec 1283

Citations

  1. [S144] William Salt Archaeological Society, Staffordshire Historical Collections, Vol. 1. p. 227.
  2. [S135] George Edward Cokayne, Complete peerage, Vol. 1. p. 230.
  3. [S21] Various editors, Dictionary of National Biography, Pantulf, Hugh by Julia Boorman.
  4. [S396] R.W. Eyton, Shropshire, Vol. 8 p. 25.
  5. [S399] National Archives index.
  6. [S144] William Salt Archaeological Society, Staffordshire Historical Collections, Vol. 6. p. 197 being an extract from a Plea Roll of Easter 18 E. I.
  7. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 138.

Links

view all

Maud Pantulf's Timeline

1222
1222
Wem, Shropshire, England
1245
1245
Age 23
Wem, Shropshire, England
1245
Age 23
Wem, Warwickshire, , England
1247
1247
Age 25
Oversley, Warwickshire, , England
1249
1249
Age 27
Oversley, Warwickshire, , England
1258
1258
Age 36
Wem, Shropshire, , England
1289
May 6, 1289
Age 67
Wem, Shropshire, England
????
Norbury, Shropshire , England
????
Wem, Shropshire, England
????