Matilda Stephens

Is your surname Stephens?

Research the Stephens family

Matilda Stephens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matilda Stephens (Lindsay)

Also Known As: "Mathilda Lindsey"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj John "Old Silver Fist" Lindsay and Clarissa Lindsay
Wife of Andrew Baskins Stephens
Mother of Andrew Baskins Stephens and Linton Stephens, Justice Supreme Court GA
Sister of Jackson Clark Watkins Lindsay

Managed by: Grant Brünner
Last Updated:

About Matilda Stephens

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73616265&ref=wvr

nscription: In Memory of MATILDA LINDSAY STEPHENS She was the second wife of Andrew B. Stephens. And was a woman of marked character-the centre of the circle in which she moved-She was the daughter of Col. John Lindsay who lost his right hand by a sabre cut in the war of 1776 for the seperate Sovereignty of the State. She died the 14th of May 1826 In the 37th Year of her age.