Mathilde de Château-du-Loir

public profile

Is your surname de Château-du-Loir?

Research the de Château-du-Loir family

Mathilde de Château-du-Loir's Geni Profile

Records for Mathilde de Château-du-Loir

209,341 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mathilde de Château-du-Loir

Nicknames: "Mathilde", "Mathilda of Chateau-du-Loire"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chateau du Loire, France
Death: Died in Maine, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gervais II, Lord of Chateau du Loir and Erenburg (Erembourge) de Château-du-Loire
Wife of Helias, Count of Maine
Mother of Ermengarde, comtesse du Maine

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mathilde de Château-du-Loir

Mathilde de Château-du-Loir

Heiress of Château-du-Loir, died 1099.

Date of Birth: Unknown.

Place of Birth: Unknown.

Date of Death: A few days before 27 March 1099.

On 27 March 1099, count Helias of Maine gave a donation for the soul of his wife Mathilde, who had died a few days earlier (... "pro anima uxoris suæ Mathildæ, ante paucos dies defunctæ" ...) [Cart. Château-du-Loir 33]

Place of Death: Unknown.

Father: Gervaise, lord of Château-du-Loir.

[OV viii, 11 (vol. 4, pp. 198-9); Cart. Château-du-Loir 32-3]

Mother: Éremburge.

Spouse: Helias de la Fleche, d. 11 July 1110, count of Maine.

[OV viii, 11 (vol. 4, pp. 198-9)]

Child:

Éremburge de la Fleche, d. 1126, countess of Maine, m. 1110, Foulques (Fulk) V, d. 1143, count of Anjou, later king of Jerusalem.

[OV viii, 11 (vol. 4, pp. 198-9); Act. Pont. Cenom. 416]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bibliography

Act. Pont. Cenom. = Busson & Ledru, eds., Actus Pontificum Cenomannis in urbe Degentium (Archives Historiques du Maine 2, Le Mans, 1902).

Cart. Château-du-Loir = Eugène Vallée, Cartulaire de Château-du-Loir (Archives Historiques du Maine 6, Le Mans, 1905).

OV = Marjorie Chibnall, ed. & trans., The Ecclesiastical History of Orderic Vitalis, 6 vols. (Oxford, 1969-80).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Compiled by Stewart Baldwin

Return to Henry Project home page

Go to Henry Project index page

Go to Henry II ancestor table

view all 18

Mathilde de Château-du-Loir's Timeline

1055
1055
Chateau du Loire, France
1091
1091
Age 36
FRANCE
1096
1096
Age 41
Maine, France
1099
March 27, 1099
Age 44
Maine, France
1992
February 20, 1992
Age 44
February 20, 1992
Age 44
February 20, 1992
Age 44
February 26, 1992
Age 44
February 26, 1992
Age 44
February 26, 1992
Age 44