Is your surname Groening?

Research the Groening family

Matt Groening's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Matthew Abram Groening

Also Known As: "Matt Groening"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Portland, OR, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Homer Philip Groening and <private> Wiggum
Father of <private> Groening and <private> Groening

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Matt Groening

Matthew Abram "Matt" Groening, born February 15, 1954, is an American cartoonist, screenwriter, and producer. He is the creator of the comic strip Life in Hell as well as two successful television series, The Simpsons and Futurama.

view all

Matt Groening's Timeline

February 15, 1954
Portland, OR, USA