Matthew Hawke (Hawkes) ["(c.1610 - ", "1684)", " "]

‹ Back to Hawke surname

5

Matches

0 1 4
Adds burial place and spouse(s).

View Matthew Hawke (Hawkes)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Matthew Hawke (Hawkes)
  • Request to view Matthew Hawke (Hawkes)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "on Diligent in 1638"
Birthplace: Ipswich,Suffolk,England
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Thomas Shirley
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Matthew Hawke (Hawkes)

ID: I301750

Name: Matthew Hawke

Sex: M

Birth: 1610 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Death: 11 DEC 1684 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Burial: 11 DEC 1684 Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Note:

Guide to the Early Settlers of America, Surnames, G-H, Page 244;

Matthew came from London, England, in the ship Diligent of Ipswich in 1638 and arrived 10 August with his wife Margaret and servant John Fearing. He was a freeman 18 May 1642, third town clerk of Hingham, Massachusetts, Selectman 1663, School Master 1679-1683.

Father: John Hawke b: ABT 1575

Marriage 1 Margaret Nelson b: 1614 in England

Married: 1638 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Children

Mary Hawke b: in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Elizabeth Hawke b: in Hingham, Plymouth Co. Massachusetts
Sarah Hawke b: 1 AUG 1641 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Bethia Hawke b: 21 JAN 1642/43 in Hingham, Plymouth Co. Massachusetts
James Hawke b: 27 MAY 1649 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Deborah Hawke b: MAR 1650/51 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Hannah Hawke b: ABT 22 JUL 1655 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
—— 

-------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=donevanell&id=I83717

Matthew, from Cambridge, Eng., embarked at London with his w. Margaret and servant John Fearing in the ship Diligent of Ipswich, for New Eng., and arrived on the 10th of Aug. 1638. Mrs. Margaret Hawke d. at Hing. 18 March, 1683-84. Matthew d. 11 Dec. 1684, aet., as his gravestone says, 74yrs. Will made Sept. 24 1684. Freeman May 18, 1642; was the third town clerk of Hingl; selectman 1663; also school-master 1679-1683. Resided on Main Street, Hingham Centre.”

http://trees.wmgs.org/getperson.php?personID=I188&tree=Schirado

view all 11

Matthew Hawke's Timeline

1610
1610
Ipswich,Suffolk,England
1638
1638
Age 28
England
1639
July 14, 1639
Age 29
Hingham, Plymouth, MA
1641
August 1, 1641
Age 31
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
August 2, 1646
Age 36
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1649
May 27, 1649
Age 39
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1655
July 22, 1655
Age 45
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1657
1657
Age 47
Hingham, Plymouth, MA
1684
December 11, 1684
Age 74
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
????
Hingham, Plymouth, MA