Matthias Farnsworth, Jr.

Is your surname Farnsworth?

Research the Farnsworth family

Matthias Farnsworth, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matthias Farnsworth, Jr.

Also Known As: "Farneth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Matthias Farnsworth, Sr. and 1st wife Farnsworth
Husband of Sarah Holden Farnesworth
Father of Joseph Farnsworth; Ebenezer Farnsworth; Josiah Farnsworth; Sarah Baron Shedd; Claude-Matthias Farnsworth and 2 others
Brother of John Farnsworth; Joseph Farnsworth, II; Elizabeth Robertson and Ebeneezer Farnsworth
Half brother of Mary Thatcher; Sarah Holden Stone; Samuel Farnsworth; Abigail Hutchins; Benjamin Farnsworth and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matthias Farnsworth, Jr.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=41609116

Matthias Farnsworth Jr. Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Learn about sponsoring this memorial... Birth: Jan., 1649 Eccles Lancashire, England Death: Nov. 8, 1693 Groton Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

Married to Sarah Holden Nutting in 1680/81 in Groton, Middlesex, Mass.

They have 9 children.


Family links:

Parents:
 Matthias Farnsworth (1612 - 1688)
 Mary Farr Farnsworth (1644 - 1717)

Burial: Unknown

view all 22

Matthias Farnsworth, Jr.'s Timeline

1649
January 1649
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1681
March 1, 1681
Age 32
New England
1682
January 7, 1682
Age 33
Groton, Middlesex, MA
1684
1684
Age 35
Groton,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
1687
February 24, 1687
Age 38
Groton, Middlesex, MA
1688
1688
Age 39
Groton, Middlesex, MA
1690
August 6, 1690
Age 41
Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1693
November 8, 1693
Age 44
Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1693
Age 44
Groton, Middlesex, MA
1693
Age 44
Groton, Middlesex, MA