Matthias Guilliaumet, SV/PROG (c.1711 - 1789) MP

‹ Back to Guilliaumet surname

Is your surname Guilliaumet?

Research the Guilliaumet family

Matthias Guilliaumet, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Mathijs Giliomee", "Mathieu Guilliaumé"
Birthplace: Berlin, Deutschland
Death: Died in Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Gertie Louisa Biggs
Last Updated:

About Matthias Guilliaumet, SV/PROG

1 Junij [1738]. Mattheus Guilliaúmet van Berlijn, Burger aan Drakensteijn; J.M. en Susanna Radijn van Cabo de Goede Hoop J.D.

- Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006 , Marriage Register on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10885.htm

________

Mathieu Guilliaumé b. 1711, d. 2 July 1789

Father* François Guilliaumé1 b. c 1690

Mother* Claudine Eloy1 b. c 1695

NGK Drakenstein Marriages 1717-1740 NGK Drakenstein Marriages 1717-1749

Birth* Mathieu Guilliaumé was born in 1711 in Berlin, Germany.1

Marriage* He married Susanna Radyn, daughter of Jurgen Radijn and Maria Malherbe, on 1 June 1738 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Drakenstein, de Caep de Goede Hoop.2

Death* He died on 2 July 1789 Germany.3,1

Arrival In 1726, Jeanne Guilliaumé, Mathieu Guilliaumé, Marie Guilliaumé and Anne Guilliaumé arrived at the Cape from Berlin on board the Berbice with François Guilliaumé and Claudine Eloy.4

NameRecord 5 June 1738, the name of Mathieu Guilliaumé was written in the record as Mattheus Guilliaúmet.2

Family

Susanna Radijn b. b 9 Oct 1718

Child

  • Maria Claudina Guillaumet 3

Citations:

  1. [S154] Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 (28 Wale Street, Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988), p. 161. Hereinafter cited as The Huguenots of South Africa.
  2. [S470] Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006 , Marriage Register, Personen in den Huwelyken Staat bevestigd door Predekant. Salomon van Echten.1 Juny [1738]. Mattheus Guilliaúmet van Berlijn, Burger aan Drakensteijn; J.M. en Susanna Radyn van Cabo de Goede Hoop J.D.. Hereinafter cited as Drakenstein I Marriages.
  3. [S460] Prof. Barend J. Venter, "Voorsate staat van Heinricha Venter", 22 September 2008 (e-mail address). This ancestral register was compiled for Delia Robertson on 22 September 2008 from the database "Die Venter familie van Suid-Afrika" compiled by B.J. Venter, J.A. Venter and M.A. Venter. Prof. B.J. Venter, 20 Ray Street, Annlin, 0182. Hereinafter cited as "Voorsate staat van Heinricha Venter."
  4. [S154] Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa, p.161.

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10885.htm

____

GILLIOMEE: François Guilliaumé from Languedoc, France arrived at the Cape from Berlin, Germany (where he'd gone with a group of Huguenots in the 1700s), in 1726 on board the 'Berbice'. He travelled with his wife, Claudine Eloy – born in Bordighera, Ligurië, Italy, and their children Mathieu, Jeanne, Marie & Anne. The VOC sent him at the request of the Cape government for people who could promote the silk industry. He also seems to have been sent to follow up on the estate of Jacques Labat. The silkworm enterprise, however, failed. The son, Matthieu / Matthias went on to become a smith, and in 1743 he began farming on the farm, ‘Vlottenburg’ in Stellenbosch. [Sharon Doubell 2013 Compiled from

  • Pieter Coertzen, Die Hugenote van Suid Afrika 1688-1988 Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988),
  • Krige, Ode. Die Hugenote, 1688-1988 Ter Viering Van N Onblusbare Gees: Nasionale Feeskomitee Hugenote 300.

See SA French Huguenots Project ]

__________

GUILLAUMET MATTHIAS (S). - Berlin. Of French descent, son of Francois G. and Claudine Cloi. * 1711. A smith. ~ (1) 1.6.1738 Susanna Radyn (Marr. Reg. of Paarl); (2) 23.1.1785 Engela Margaretha Bruyns, wid. Heinrich Schwartz (q.v. under Immigrants from Switzerland). 8 children. + 2.7.1789. (Rq. 1729-32: 119; G.R. nr. 150; Res. of the Cape Church Council of 6.10.1778 and 7.7.1789; MOOC 14/13 nr. 56.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

view all

Matthias Guilliaumet, SV/PROG's Timeline

1711
February 20, 1711
Berlin, Deutschland
1738
June 1, 1738
Age 27
Kaap, Suid Afrika
1740
1740
Age 28
1743
1743
Age 31
1751
1751
Age 39
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
1753
1753
Age 41
1785
January 23, 1785
Age 73
Kaap, Suid Afrika
1789
July 2, 1789
Age 78
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa