Matthew Petticrew (c.1760 - c.1798) MP

public profile

View Matthew Petticrew's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Matthew Petticrew
  • Request to view Matthew Petticrew's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Peticrew", "Mathew", "Pettycrew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Campbell County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Matthew Petticrew

Shearer, James William - "The Shearer-Akers family : combined with "The Bryan line" through the seventh generation " Somerville, N.J.: Press of the Somerset Messenger, 1915.

Mathew Peticrew and Ann Akers married 11 Nov 1790, Campbell County, VA. (or 5 Nov 1790)

Children:

  1. Elizabeth, m. Hugh Garvin. Farmer, Campbell Co., VA. To Chariton Co., MO, 1845. Children: Gilland; Elizabeth Ann.
  2. William, b. 1793-1-11, m. 1818-9-17, Martha S. Bass, b. 1801-5-21. Farmer. Soldier in War of 1812. Children: Samuel, 1822; Mary Ann, 1823; James Frederick, 1826; Martha Jane, 1827; John Daniel, 1829; Elizabeth Susan, 1830; Nancy Missouri, 1832; Sarah Steele, 1834; William Akers, 1836, Matthew Moon, 1838.
  3. John, m. Mary Ann Moore. Farmer, Rockbridge Co., VA. Distiller. Children: Rachel, b. 1828; Judy Ann, Margaret, Letitia, John Thomas, all murdered or frozen in snow when their mother was murdered in 1846 and house burned. The father and Rachel escaped, being from home.
  4. James, m. Susan Bass (sister of Martha). Children: William, 1838; Martha Ann; Eliza Ellen; John Patrick; David Minard.
  5. Matthew, m. Annie Brooks. Had several children, unknown.
  6. David, a physician, m. Sarah Steele. Had son, William David. To Keytesville, Chariton Co., MO.
  7. Samuel, d. y(oung).
  8. Rachel, n. m. (not married).

Children Elizabeth and David migrated to Chariton County, MO. David was a wealthy physician and slaveholder in Keytesville.

Matthew, the father, was a Rev. War vet, and I found the pension application made by Ann, or her estate. It was on Heritage Quest.

Their marriage date was Nov. 11, 1790, according to a statement by the Campbell County, VA, clerk; they were married by Rev. William Mahon (mentioned as minister of Hat Creek Presbyterian church in another source). A Dec. 1844 statement by the comptroller of the Treasury said "the executor of Ann Petticrew, dec'd" had been paid from Mar. 4, 1843 to Sept. 4, 1843, at the rate of $50 per year. A statement (Feb. 25, 1843) by a Campbell County justice of the peace said that Ann Petticrew had appeared before him giving information about Matthew's service, so she could get the pension. It said she was 79 then. That would make her birth year 1764 or so. Matthew was a private and regular in the infantry in the Continental and militia service of Virginia. He was "engaged in several battles, and suffered and endured many hardships and privations." Matthew's death date is given but the only legible part was October, day = 21 I think, can't read the year. Ann signed with a mark. The name in the documents is spelled consistently Petticrew, but sometimes he is Mathew, other times Matthew.

So Ann was still alive in 1843, but dead by the end of 1844. Maybe she died sometime around Sept. 1843, and that is why the pension stopped.

INDEX TO WILLS AND ADMINISTRATIONS - CAMPBELL COUNTY The Library of Virginia [http://eagle.vsla.edu/torrence/virtua-basic.html]

Petticrew, Mathew 1798

  • Petticrew, Mathew [Matthew]
  • Publication 1798
  • Gen. note Part of index to Campbell County Wills and Administrations (1782 - 1800)
  • Note p. 361-362. Will pro. 10 Sept. 1798.
  • Note Will Book 1, 1782-1800 (Reel 1)

Sources

view all 11

Matthrew Petticrew of Campbell County, VA's Timeline

1760
1760
Campbell County, Virginia, United States
1777
1777
Age 17
Campbell, VA, USA
1778
1778
Age 18
Campbell County, Virginia, United States
1790
November 11, 1790
Age 30
Campbell, Virginia, United States
1792
1792
Age 32
Campbell, Virginia, United States
1793
January 11, 1793
Age 33
Campbell, Virginia, United States
1795
1795
Age 35
Campbell, VA, USA
1797
1797
Age 37
Rockbridge, Virginia, United States
1798
1798
Age 38
Campbell, VA, USA
1798
Age 38
Campbell, VA, USA