Matthys Calitz, SV/PROG

Is your surname Calitz?

Research the Calitz family

Matthys Calitz, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Matthys Calitz

14,233 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matthys Calitz, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Christiaan", "Matthya", "Matthias", "Gallitz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plaue, Thuringia, Germany
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Petronella van Eeden, b4c2 SM
Father of Maria Elizabeth Calitz, b1; Frederik Calitz, b2; Hendrina Cornelia Calitz, b3 SM; Cornelia Petronella Calitz, b4 and Johannes Mattheus Calitz, b5

Managed by: Dries Potgieter b1c8d1e5f9g7h4i9
Last Updated:

About Matthys Calitz, SV/PROG

Matthias Calitz (Gallitz) a. 1734 as soldaat vanaf Rheinsberg, Duitsland, soldaat by die Kompanjiespos op Rietvalley v. 1735.1737, kneg sedert 1737, burger in 1747 x Paarl 25.2.1742 Petronella VAN EEDEN

b1 Maria Elizabeth ≈ 16.9.1742

b2 Frederik ≈ 23.2.1744 x 30.12.1770 Aletta COETZER xx 24.7.1774 Magdalena Josina PRETORIUS xxx 8.2.1795 Jannetje LABUSCHAGNE (wed. v. Jacobus van Zyl)

b3 Hendrina Cornelia ≈ 16.10.1745 x 7.4.1765 Jan Gerrit BANTJES

b4 Cornelia Petronella ≈ 22.1.1747 x 28.8.1774 Johannes Willem HORN

b5 Johannes Mattheus ≈ 25.12.1748 x 20.5.1770 Anna Magdalena SENEKAL xx 1.11.1772 Anna Maria KLOPPER xxx 22.4.1774 Anna Magdalena BOTHA xxxx 5.6.1785 Machteld GOUS

Judi Marais-Meyer register

CALITZ

a1 Matthya (Matthias) Calitz

of Gallitz v. Rheinsberg. Aank. 1734, soldaat. Burger 1747. x 25.2.1742 Petronella van Eeden -------------------- A. Matthys Christiaan CALITZ, Stamvader SV/PROG

Nicknames: "MATTHYA", "MATTHIAS Calitz (Gallitz)" Birthdate: * circa 1710 Birthplace: Rheinsburg, Plaue, Thüringen, Germany Death: + Died 1749 in Suid Afrika, Kaap (39y) aank. 1734 as soldaat vanaf Rheinsberg, Duitsland, soldaat by die Kompanjiespos op Rietvalley v. 1735-1737, kneg sedert 1737, burger in 1747

xPaarl 25.2.1742 Petronella VAN EEDEN b4c2

Nicknames: "Pieternella", "Calitz", "Kock" Birthdate: circa 1725 22.7.1725 Birthplace: Tulbagh, Cape Province, South Africa Death: Died in South Africa c2 Pieternella van Eeden » 22.7.1725, x M. Calitz; xx C. Kock (d.v b4 Frederik van Eeden 1694, x Hendrina Stevens, d.v. Steven Joost, v. Druten, en Pietertjie Gerrits)

view all

Matthys Calitz, SV/PROG's Timeline

1710
1710
Plaue, Thuringia, Germany
1742
February 25, 1742
Age 32
George, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1742
Age 32
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1744
1744
Age 34
Robertson, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1745
1745
Age 35
1747
January 22, 1747
Age 37
George
1748
December 25, 1748
Age 38
Cape Colony, South Africa
1751
May 27, 1751
Age 41
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa