Matthys Johannes Herbst, b3c8d5e3 (1886 - d.)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

View Matthys Johannes Herbst, b3c8d5e3's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Matthys Johannes Herbst, b3c8d5e3
  • Request to view Matthys Johannes Herbst, b3c8d5e3's family tree

Share

Birthplace: Lichtenburg, Ngaka Modiri Molema, North West, South Africa
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Matthys Johannes Herbst, b3c8d5e3

d5 Johannes George * 1860 x Hendrina Elizabeth Beyers * December 1866 † 6 May 1927

e3 Matthys Johannes * 9 Oktober 1886 = Lichtenburg 23 Januarie 1887

Krugersdorp Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Mathys Herbst

Other Names: Mathys Joh

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 139187

Camp History

Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 15

Date arrival: 30/04/1901

Age departure: 15

Date departure: 01/12/1902

Reason departure: 1 MR

Tent number: 9

Farm History

Name: Luipaardsvlei / Luipersvlei

District: Krugersdorp

Relationships

Master Mathys Herbst (Mathys Joh) is the son of Mr Johannes G Herbst (Johannes George)

Sources

Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 79

Notes: p.039b

Title: DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 78

Dates: Apr 1901-

Notes: p.H 043

view all

Matthys Johannes Herbst, b3c8d5e3's Timeline

1886
October 9, 1886
Lichtenburg, Ngaka Modiri Molema, North West, South Africa
1887
January 23, 1887
Lichtenburg, Ngaka Modiri Molema, North West, South Africa
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 13
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Krugersdorp/

????