Matthys Lourens, b3

Is your surname Lourens?

Research the Lourens family

Matthys Lourens, b3's Geni Profile

Records for Matthys Lourens

37,573 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matthys Lourens, b3

Nicknames: ""Lourenz"", ""Thys Rostok"", "Matthys Rostok Lourens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, South Africa
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Laurentz, SV/PROG III and Anna Elizabeth Laurentz
Husband of Maria Beukes, b5 and Dina Maria Maria Uys, b1c3
Father of Matthys Johannes Johannes Lourens, b3c1; Dirk Cornelis Lourens, b3c2; Dina Elisabeth Lourens, b3c3; Johannes Andries Lourens, b3c4; Cornelis Janse Lourens, b3c5 and 2 others
Half brother of Anna Catharina Lourens, b1 SM; Maria Lorentz, b2; Hans Lourens, b4 and Claas Lourens, b5

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matthys Lourens, b3

Johann Lorentz a. teen 1698 as soldaat, later burger te Drakenstein x Kaapstad 23.6.1698 Anna Elizabeth MICHIELSE d.v. Matthys Michiels v. Stockholm en Isabella van Deut xx 5.3.1724 Dina VALENTYSE van Agra, Indië wed. v. Daniel Rodrigues van Batavia

b3 Matthys » 1.7.1708 x 8.8.1734 Maria BEUKES (Jandg) xx Stellenbosch 19.12.1751 Dina Maria UYS (Dirk Cornelis-dg)

c1 Johannes Matthys/Matthys Johannes » Stellenbosch 29.4.1753 x Kaapstad 12.11.1785 Catharina Johanna SWART (Pieter-dg)

c2 Dirk Cornelis » 1.2.1756 x Kaapstad 3.5.1778 Susanna Hermina GILDENHUIZEN d.v. Hendrik Gildenhuizen en Sara Johanna Swart

c3 Dina Elizabeth » 23.10.1757 x 20.4.1777 Louis Francois TALJAARD (Jacob-sn)

c4 Johannes Andries » 31.1.1760

c5 Cornelis Jan » 31.1.1762 x 11.11.1781 Elsabe SWART xx Jacoba Maryna CORDIER wed.v. Petrus Albertus Radyn

c6 Elizabeth Catharina » 20.4.1764

c7 Hendricus Jacobus » 9.2.1766 x 17.10.1784 Margaretha Maria SWART

b3 Matthys

» 1.7.1708, burger Stellenbosch, x 8.8.1734 Maria Beukes; xx 19.12.1751 Dina Maria Uys

GR - C C de Villiers, Vol 2 bygewerk deur Cor Pama

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Matthys (also Thys Rostok) = 1.7.1708 x 8 Aug 1734 Maria BEUKIS (no issue), xx Stellenbosch 19 Dec 1751 Dina Maria UYS, from whom most of the LOURENS, LOUWRENS, LAUWRENS and LAURENS families throughout South Africa are descended. The Lourenses and Uyses remained quite closely related, with some 38 marriage connections between the two families. The traditional Lourens family names Dirk and Dina first came from the Uys side of the family, whereas Matthys may have came from the Michiels side. Matthys farmed at Zoetendalsvalleij, and Vogelstruiskraal as from 1762: it not presently certain where he farmed before then. In 1749 when Thys was still married to Maria Beukis, they were quite wealthy, owning 3 slaves, 6 horses, 29 cattle, 900 sheep, a flintlock rifle and a pistol. A year later he reported 30 cattle and 950 sheep. He was probably already living at the Zoutpansberg, later known as Brandfontein. Burrows reports that Matthys spent the last half of the 18th century at Zoetendals, religiously lodging his annual 24 rix-dollar recognitie fee with the Stellenbosch landdrost for nearly 50 years. This was not as easy as it seems. Widow Jurgen Human had not paid recognitie fee for 5 years by 1794 because of adverse conditions on the Zoetendals farm Langefontein, which had been held since 1752. Jacobus Johannes Swart also applied for leave not to pay the fee in 1794 because of severe cattle sickness on his nearby farm Honing Rug. Matthys probably died around 1796, at the ripe old age of 88. He had been involved in the recapture of the unfortunate slaves who had taken over the Cape packet ship Meermin on 18 February 1766 and landed at Struisbaai a few days later, thinking it was Madagascar. Here they strayed onto his farm, leading to a quick response by an astonished Thys and his neighbours, who had correctly sized up the unusual situation from the beach. Some 112 captive survivors were escorted back to Cape Town after brisk hostilities involving casualties: many of the crew were saved. The Meermin was a total write off, remaining wrecked at Struisbaai.

view all 12

Matthys Lourens, b3's Timeline

1708
July 1, 1708
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1708
South Africa
1751
December 19, 1751
Age 43
Kaapstad / Stellenbosch, Wes-Kaap, South Africa
1753
1753
Age 45
1756
February 1, 1756
Age 48
1757
1757
Age 49
1760
February 17, 1760
Age 52
1762
1762
Age 54
Swartland, Cape, South Africa
1764
1764
Age 56
1766
1766
Age 58