Mattie Mae Johnson

Is your surname Johnson?

Research the Johnson family

Mattie Mae Johnson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mattie Mae Johnson (Ward)

Also Known As: "Big Momma"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jackson, Madison, Tennessee, USA
Death: Died in Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois, USA
Place of Burial: Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Ward and Nannie Ward
Wife of William Mckinley Johnson
Mother of William McKinley Johnson, Jr.; Dora Beard; Flora Tucker; Egreta Johnson and Rosa Mae Wade
Sister of David Rosco Ward; Francis Ward; Eljay Ward; Edna Swonigan; Ruth Ward-Jones and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mattie Mae Johnson

Mattie Mae Ward-Johnson

Knowledge is power, she had it in abundance! Born August 19, 1907 in East St. Louis, Illinois. Life was difficult off and on, she mostly rose to each challenge with pride and dignity. One of her joys was being a member of Jehovah's Witnesses, she believed it and lived it, until the very end of her life! May she rest in peace forever! She is survived by nephew and niece-in-law, Howard (Ethel Mae) Swonigan and Flora Tucker. Daughter Dora Johnson-Beard and son William Mckinley Johnson, Jr., "Pete" Johnson preceeded her in death. Many grandchildren and great grandchildren. Her favorite quote was: "I may have lost the battle, but I have won the war."

view all

Mattie Mae Johnson's Timeline

1907
August 19, 1907
Jackson, Madison, Tennessee, USA
1928
March 15, 1928
Age 20
Christian County, Illinois, USA
1930
January 12, 1930
Age 22
East St. Louis, St. Clair, Illinois, USA
1988
July 16, 1988
Age 80
Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois, USA
August 1988
Age 80
Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois, USA
????
June
East St. Louis, St. Clair, Illinois, USA
????
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA
????
????
East St. Louis, St. Clair, Illinois, USA