Is your surname Cornwall?

Research the Cornwall family

Maude Cornwall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maude Cornwall (Le Strange)

Also Known As: "Maud Strange"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blakemore, Herefordshire, , England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger Baron le Strange, 4th Baron Strange and Maud de Coucy
Wife of Sir Brian Cornwall, Kt. and MP
Mother of Isabell Blount De Cornwall; Thomas Cornwall; Sir John Cornwall, MP; Bryan Cornwall and Henry Cornwall
Sister of Ankaret Hussey; Isabella de Audley and Roger Lord Knokyn Le Strange, Sir Knight

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maude Cornwall

There seems to be considerable confusion as to just which Maud Le Strange married Sir Brian Cornwall. History of Parliament Online claims she was the daughter of Fulk, 1st Baron Strange of Blackmere; but it is not clear that he had any daughter named Maud. A more traditional account is that she was the daughter of Roger, 4th Baron Strange of Knockin; but this does not account for Sir John Cornwall being his father's heir born in 1366.

Perhaps the true answer - this is nothing but a wild guess - is that the Black Death did away with Sir Brian's entire earlier family, and he was forced to remarry (we don't know whom) in order to get a surviving son and heir.

view all

Maude Cornwall's Timeline

1321
1321
Blakemore, Herefordshire, , England
1342
1342
Age 21
Of, Blakemore, Herefordshire, England
1347
1347
Age 26
1348
1348
Age 27
Kinlet,,Shropshire,England
1349
1349
Age 28
1351
1351
Age 30
1366
1366
Age 45
Kinlet, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
????
England