Maud de Marmion (1242 - d.) MP

public profile

View Maud de Marmion's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Maud de Marmion
  • Request to view Maud de Marmion's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Matilda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tamworth, Staffordshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Maud de Marmion

Maud de Marmion was the daughter of Philip de Marmion and Joan de Kilpec.1,2 Maud de Marmion married Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury, son of Ralph le Botiler of Oversley and Maud Pantulf Baroness of Wem,

Burke will have it that there were no children of this marriage.1,2

She inherited from her mother Pulverbatch, Shropshire and Norbury, Staffordshire.3

Children of Maud de Marmion and Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury

  1. Juliana Botiler+1
  2. Sir Ralph le Botiler of Pulverbatch and Norbury+4 d. Mar 1342
======================================

Cawley says: MATILDA . m RALPH le Butler, son of ---.

Matilda Marmion would have been born circa 1240. Grandfather Robert Marmion VI died in 1241/43. Father Philip Marmion died circa 1290 - 1291 and has to have been born before 1241/43. Since he was granted land by his father in 1239, assume he was an adult then.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3L-O.htm#_Toc254761427

ROBERT Marmion [VI] (-[1241/43]). "Robert Marmion, neveu de Guillaume de Beauchamp" made a declaration concerning a donation of property to Sainte-Marie-de-Barberie by undated charter[577]. The Red Book of the Exchequer records "Robertus Marmyun" holding one knight´s fee in "Scrivelby" in Lincolnshire in [1210/12][578]. He was disinherited during the early part of the reign of King Henry III, as shown by the fine paid by "Robert Marmion junior…for having custody of Tamworth castle and of the lands formerly of Robert his father…", subject to "his brother Robert senior [coming] to the king´s peace", dated to [1217/18][579]. Henry III King of England ordered that the lands of "Roberti Marmiun" be granted to "Robertum Marmiun filium suum primogenitum", except for agreements with "Robertum Marmiun juniorem fratrem suum", dated 25 Nov 1220[580]. "Robert Marmion le jeune, fils de Mathilde de Beauchamp" donated property to Sainte-Marie-de-Barberie by charter dated 1224[581]. "Robertus Marmion, filius Matillis de Bello Campo" granted property to "Radulfo Porto Aloe de Roquancourt" for his loyal service by charter dated 1233[582]. m JULIANA, daughter of PHILIP de Vassy & his wife ---. "Philippus Marmion" names "Roberti Marmiun patris mei, et Willelmi Marmiun patrui mei…Juliane de Vauceio matris mee" in a charter dated 22 Oct 1246 which records the sale of Fontenay le Marmion[583]. Robert [VI] & his wife had one child:

a) PHILIP Marmion (-[20 Apr 1290/5 Dec 1291]). "Philip son of Robert Marmiun" was granted lands by his father dated 10 Dec 1239[584]. "Philippus Marmion" sold Fontenay le Marmion, previously held by "Roberti Marmion patris mei, et Willelmi Marmion patrui mei" to "domine Johanne de Tureio" by charter dated 2 Nov 1245[585]. "Philippus de Marmiun filius et hæres Roberti le Marmiun" recalls the donation of “Buteyate” to Bardney by “Robertus Marmiun…et Milesent uxor mea et Robertus filius meus” by charter dated Jun 1248[586]. m firstly JOAN, daughter of HUGH de Kilpeck & his wife ---. m secondly MARY, daughter of --- (-before 26 Sep 1313). Philip & his first wife had three children:

  1. JOAN (-before 13 Aug 1295). m WILLIAM de Morteyn, son of ---.
  2. MAZERA (-before 1291). m RALPH de Cromwell, son of ---.
  3. MATILDA . m RALPH le Butler, son of ---.

Philip & his second wife had one child:

  1. JOAN . m firstly THOMAS de Ludlow, son of ---. m secondly HENRY Hillary, son of ---.

Philip had one illegitimate child by an unknown mistress:

  1. ROBERT . m ISABEL, daughter of GILES FitzRalph & his wife ---.

--------------------

Citations

  1. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 138.
  2. [S403] John Bernard Burke, Dormant Peerages, p. 355.
  3. [S418] George Ormerod, History of Chester, Vol. 2, p. 728.
  4. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 139.

Links

view all

Maud de Marmion's Timeline

1242
1242
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England
1244
1244
Age 2
Of, Tamworth, Staffordshire, England
1277
1277
Age 35
????
????