Maud (Matilda) Mowbay

public profile

Is your surname Mowbay?

Research the Mowbay family

Maud (Matilda) Mowbay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maud (Matilda) Mowbay (de Beauchamp)

Also Known As: "Matida"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Evington, Leicestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Beauchamp, Lord of Beford and Ida de Longespée of Salisbury
Wife of Roger le Strange and Roger de Mowbray
Mother of Elizabeth D Aubigny de Mowbray; Joan de Mowbray; Roger de Mowbray, 1st Baron Mowbray and Johannes de Mowbray
Sister of Simon de Beauchamp; William de Beauchamp; Beatrice Fitzthomas; John de Beauchamp and Ella Wake

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Maud (Matilda) Mowbay

Maud de Beauchamp

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=88111477 ..

  • Birth: 1229
  • Bedfordshire, England
  • Death: Apr., 1273
  • North Yorkshire, England

Maud was the eldest daughter of William de Beauchamp, baron of Bedford and Ida Longespée. She was the sister and eventual coheir of Simon de Beauchamp. She married Roger de Mowbray on 1254 in Pontefract, North Yorkshire County, England. They had a son also named Roger de Mowbray.

After her husband, Sir Roger de Mowbray died, Maud married, as his first wife, Roger le Strange, of Ellesmere, Shropshire, steward of the Household, Justice of the Forest south of Trent, bailiff of the honor of Pec. Derbyshire, Sheriff of Yorkshire, Constable of Chartley, Oswestry and Welshpool Castles, as well as the younger son of John le Strange of Knockin, Shropshire, by Lucy, daughter of Robert de Tregoz. Maud died shortly before 4 Apr 1273 and was buried with her first husband.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Roger de Mowbray (1210 - 1266)

Children:
 Roger de Mowbray (1257 - 1297)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial:

  • Black Friars Pontefract
  • Pontefract
  • Metropolitan Borough of Wakefield
  • West Yorkshire, England

Created by: Mad Record added: Apr 05, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 88111477

------------------------

Sir William de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford, b abt 1189, Essex, England, d 1260. He md Ida Longespee abt 1232, daughter of Sir William I Longespee and Ela Fitz Patrick of Salisbury.

Children of William de Beauchamp and Ida Longespee were:

Maud de Beauchamp b abt 1234, d bef Apr 1273. She md Roger de Mowbray abt 1247, son of William de Mowbray and Avice.

Ela de Beauchamp b abt 1240, Essex, England, d 1266. She md Baldwin Wake abt 1254, son of Hugh Wake and Joan de Stuteville.

Beatrice de Beauchamp b abt 1245, prob Bedford, Bedfordshire, England, d 1280-1281. She md Sir Thomas Fitz Otho bef 1264. Their daughter, Maud/Matilda Fitz Thomas md Sir John de Botetourte abt 1284.

Roger de Mowbray b abt 1223, d abt Nov 1266. He md Maud de Beauchamp abt 1247, daughter of Sir William de Beauchamp and Ida Longespee.

Child of Roger de Mowbray and Maud de Beauchamp was:

Sir Roger de Mowbray, Lord Mowbray, b abt 1250, d bef 21 Nov 1297. He md Rohese de Clare 1270, daughter of Sir Richard de Clare, Earl of Gloucester and Hertford, and Maud de Lacy.

Child of Roger de Mowbray and Rohese de Clare was:

Sir John de Mowbray, Lord Mowbray, b 4 Sep 1286, d 23 Mar 1321/22. He md Aline de Braose 1298, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales, daughter of Sir William de Broase, Lord of Bramber and Gower, and unknown first wife.

Child of John de Mowbray and Aline de Braose was:

Christiana Mowbray b abt 1312, d 25 Dec 1362. She md [1] Unknown, [2] Richard Emeldon (d 1333), and [3] Sir William de Plumpton, Knight, bef 1338, son of Sir Robert de Plumpton, Knight, and Lucy de Ros.

-------------------- Maud DE BEAUCHAMP

   * Mother: Gunnord DE LANVALEY
   * Birth: 1210, Bedford, England
   * Death: 1273
   * Partnership with: Roger DE MOWBRAY
         o Child: Elizabeth DE MOWBRAY Birth: 1230, Lincolnshire, England
         o Child: Roger DE MOWBRAY Birth: 1245, Axholme, Lincolnshire, England
         o Child: John DE MOWBRAY
         o Child: Edmund DE MOWBRAY
         o Child: William DE MOWBRAY Birth: 1250
         o Child: Andrew DE MOWBRY
         o Child: Robert DE MOWBRY
view all 12

Maud (Matilda) Mowbay's Timeline

1229
1229
Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
1242
1242
Age 13
Lincolnshire, , England
1243
1243
Age 14
Axholme, Lincolnshire, England
1245
1245
Age 16
1245
Age 16
Axholme, Lincolnshire, England
1245
Age 16
England
1273
April 4, 1273
Age 44
Yorkshire, England
1934
October 20, 1934
Age 44
December 14, 1934
Age 44
????
Evington, Leicestershire, England