Maud (Matilda) de Mowbray le Strange (de Beauchamp) (1236 - 1273) MP

public profile

Is your surname de Mowbray le Strange?

Research the de Mowbray le Strange family

Maud (Matilda) de Mowbray le Strange's Geni Profile

Records for Maud (Matilda) de Mowbray le Strange

1,188 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Matida"
Birthplace: Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Managed by: Bianca Brennan
Last Updated:

About Maud (Matilda) de Mowbray le Strange (de Beauchamp)

Sir William de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford, b abt 1189, Essex, England, d 1260. He md Ida Longespee abt 1232, daughter of Sir William I Longespee and Ela Fitz Patrick of Salisbury.

Children of William de Beauchamp and Ida Longespee were:

Maud de Beauchamp b abt 1234, d bef Apr 1273. She md Roger de Mowbray abt 1247, son of William de Mowbray and Avice.

Ela de Beauchamp b abt 1240, Essex, England, d 1266. She md Baldwin Wake abt 1254, son of Hugh Wake and Joan de Stuteville.

Beatrice de Beauchamp b abt 1245, prob Bedford, Bedfordshire, England, d 1280-1281. She md Sir Thomas Fitz Otho bef 1264. Their daughter, Maud/Matilda Fitz Thomas md Sir John de Botetourte abt 1284.

Roger de Mowbray b abt 1223, d abt Nov 1266. He md Maud de Beauchamp abt 1247, daughter of Sir William de Beauchamp and Ida Longespee.

Child of Roger de Mowbray and Maud de Beauchamp was:

Sir Roger de Mowbray, Lord Mowbray, b abt 1250, d bef 21 Nov 1297. He md Rohese de Clare 1270, daughter of Sir Richard de Clare, Earl of Gloucester and Hertford, and Maud de Lacy.

Child of Roger de Mowbray and Rohese de Clare was:

Sir John de Mowbray, Lord Mowbray, b 4 Sep 1286, d 23 Mar 1321/22. He md Aline de Braose 1298, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales, daughter of Sir William de Broase, Lord of Bramber and Gower, and unknown first wife.

Child of John de Mowbray and Aline de Braose was:

Christiana Mowbray b abt 1312, d 25 Dec 1362. She md [1] Unknown, [2] Richard Emeldon (d 1333), and [3] Sir William de Plumpton, Knight, bef 1338, son of Sir Robert de Plumpton, Knight, and Lucy de Ros.

-------------------- Maud DE BEAUCHAMP

   * Mother: Gunnord DE LANVALEY
   * Birth: 1210, Bedford, England
   * Death: 1273
   * Partnership with: Roger DE MOWBRAY
         o Child: Elizabeth DE MOWBRAY Birth: 1230, Lincolnshire, England
         o Child: Roger DE MOWBRAY Birth: 1245, Axholme, Lincolnshire, England
         o Child: John DE MOWBRAY
         o Child: Edmund DE MOWBRAY
         o Child: William DE MOWBRAY Birth: 1250
         o Child: Andrew DE MOWBRY
         o Child: Robert DE MOWBRY
view all 11

Maud (Matilda) de Mowbray le Strange's Timeline

1236
1236
Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
1242
1242
Age 6
Lincolnshire, , England
1243
1243
Age 7
Axholme, Lincolnshire, England
1245
1245
Age 9
Axholme, Lincolnshire, England
1245
Age 9
1245
Age 9
England
1273
April 4, 1273
Age 37
Yorkshire, England
1934
October 20, 1934
Age 37
December 14, 1934
Age 37
????
Evington, Leicestershire, England