Matilda (Maud) Bruce

Is your surname Bruce?

Research the Bruce family

Matilda (Maud) Bruce's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matilda (Maud) Bruce

Also Known As: "Maud Brus", "Mathilda Bruce", "Maud Bruce", "Matilda ( Maud ) de Brus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carrick (Present South Ayrshire), Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Fearn, Ross-shire (Present Ross and Cromarty), Scotland, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Highland, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert de Bruce, 6th Lord of Annandale and Marjorie, Countess of Carrick
Wife of Hugh, 4th Earl of Ross
Mother of Marjory de Ross; William III, 5th Earl of Ross; John Ross and William Ross, Earl
Sister of Isobail de Bruce, dronning av Norge; Lady Christina Bruce; Robert I the Bruce, King of Scots; Nigel (Neil) Bruce, of Annandale; Edward Bruce, Earl of Carrick, High King of Ireland and 7 others
Half sister of Isabel? du Kilconquhar, married Sir Thomas Randolph

Managed by: Wilson
Last Updated:

About Matilda (Maud) Bruce

Hugh O'Beolan, fourth Earl of Ross, killed at the Battle of Halidon Hill on 19 July 1333, was twice married, with children by both wives.

He married first, in 1308, to Lady Maud Bruce, sister to the King.  Their children:

  1. William, 5th Earl of Ross.  Died 9 Feb 1372.  Married Mary, daughter of Angus Og, Lord of the Isles.
  2. John.  Died 27 May 1364.
  3. Marjory.  Married  Malise, Earl of Straithearn.

Notes=== 

"This particular Cairney ancestress, Lady Maud Bruce, had married the vastly powerful Scottish magnate, Hugh, fourth Earl of Ross (Ross, like Fife and Strathearn, being one of the original Seven Earldoms of Scotland). This Earl of Ross was, the heir of the ancient and unbroken line of O'Bjolan."

 


  • The Scots peerage; founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's peerage of Scotland; containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom by Paul, James Balfour, Sir, 1846-1931, ed. dn  Published 1904. Vol Vll, 1910. "The Ancient Earls of Ross" page 236-237.  Hugh, fourth Earl of Ross. Married twice, issue by both wives. 1. Lady Maud Bruce, sister of the King.  2. Margaret, daughter of Sir David Graham of Old Montrose, who survived him and married again, in 1341, to John de Barclay.

ID: I18845 Name: Matilda Bruce Sex: F Birth: BEF 1292 Death: BET 1323 AND 1329 Reference Number: 18845 Note: Matilda Bruce was born before 1292. She was the daughter of Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus and Margaret of Carrick, Countess of Carrick.1 She married Hugh de Ross, 4th Earl of Ross, son of William de Ross, 3rd Earl of Ross and Euphemia, circa 1308.1 She died between 1323 and 1329.2 She was buried in Fearn, Scotland.2 Matilda Bruce was also known as Matilda de Brus.

Family Hugh de Ross, 4th Earl of Ross d. 19 July 1333 Children Matilda de Ross d. a 13502 William de Ross, 5th Earl of Ross+ b. b 1323, d. 13722

Citations [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 208. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family, page 209.

view all

Matilda (Maud) Bruce's Timeline

1282
1282
Carrick (Present South Ayrshire), Scotland, (Present UK)
1293
1293
Age 11
Fearn,Ross,Ross And Cromarty,Scotland
1309
1309
Age 27
Fearn, Ross, Ross And Cromarty, Scotland
1310
1310
Age 28
Scotland
1323
September 1323
Age 41
Fearn, Ross-shire (Present Ross and Cromarty), Scotland, (Present UK)
????
????
Highland, Scotland