Mahaut de Lusignan (c.1208 - 1241) MP

‹ Back to de Lusignan surname

Is your surname de Lusignan?

Research the de Lusignan family

Mahaut de Lusignan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Maud de Lusignan"
Birthplace: La Marche, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
Death: Died in Llanthony Abbey, Gloucestershire, , England
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Mahaut de Lusignan

Maud d'Eu

Maud d'Eu was daughter of Raoul d'Exoudun, 7th Comte d'Eu and Alice d'Eu, Comtesse d'Eu. She married Humphrey de Bohun, 2nd Earl of Hereford, son of Henry de Bohun , 1st Earl of Hereford and Matilda FitzPiers.2 She died on 14 August 1241.2

    

Her married name became Bohun.2

Child of Maud d'Eu and Humphrey de Bohun, 2nd Earl of Hereford

1.Sir Humphrey de Bohun+ d. 27 Oct 12653

Citations

1.[S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 118. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.

2.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 462. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

3.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 463.

source: http://thepeerage.com/p19081.htm

--------------------

Maud de LUSIGNAN

   * Birth: ABT 1208
   * Death: 14 AUG 1241 
   * Reference: 3638 

Father: Raoul de LUSIGNAN C of Eu

Mother: Alice Countess of Eu

Family 1: Humphrey V de BOHUN E of Hereford

  1. Humphrey VI de BOHUN
  2. Maud de BOHUN*
  3. Alice de BOHUN* 

--------------------

Humphrey de Bohun - was born before 1208 in Hungerford, Essex, England and died on 24 Sep 1275 . He was the son of Henry de Bohun and Maud Fitzgeoffrey.

Humphrey married Maud de Lusignan in 1236 in France. Maud was born about 1208 in La Marche, Poictou, France. She died on 12 Aug 1241 .

Maud - - Poictou is also known as Poitou or Pictavia. It takes its name from the Pictones or Pictavi, a Gallic nation mentioned by Caesar. Strabo and Ptolemy.

Children: (Quick Family Chart)

i. Humphrey de Bohun was born about 1220 in Hereford, Herfordshire, England and died on 27 Oct 1265 . See #5. below.

ii. Eleanor de Bohun was born about 1225 and died on 20 Feb 1312/1313 .

Eleanor married Robert de Ferrers on 26 Jun 1269. Robert was born about 1239. He was the son of William de Ferrers. He died in 1279 .

view all 16

Mahaut de Lusignan's Timeline

1205
1205
Herefordshire, England
1208
1208
La Marche, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
1215
1215
Age 7
1221
1221
Age 13
Hereford, Herefordshire, England
1224
1224
Age 16
France
1227
1227
Age 19
England
1241
August 14, 1241
Age 33
Llanthony Abbey, Gloucestershire, , England
August 21, 1241
Age 33
Llanthony Secunda Priory, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
1242
September, 1242
Age 33
Flamsted, Hertfordshire, England
1930
November 1, 1930
Age 33