Maud de Badlesmere, Countess of Oxford

Is your surname de Burghersh?

Research the de Burghersh family

Maud de Badlesmere, Countess of Oxford's Geni Profile

Records for Maud de Burghersh

6,658 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maud de Burghersh (de Badlesmere)

Also Known As: "Margaret"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Badlesmere Castle, Badlesmere, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Badlesmere, Kent, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guncelin de Badlesmere, 1244 and Joan de Badlesmere
Wife of Sir Robert Burghersh
Mother of Bartholomew de Burghersh, 1st Baron of Burghersh; Henry Burghersh, Bishop of Lincoln and Stephen de Burghersh
Sister of Miss Badlesmere; Giles Badlesmere; Bartholomew de Badlesmere, Baron and James Bohun, [Earl]

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maud de Badlesmere, Countess of Oxford

Maud was born about 1270.1 Maud's father was Gunceline de Badlesmere and her mother was Joan FitzBernard. Her paternal grandparents were Lord de Badlesmere Bartholomew de Badlesmere III and <Unknown>; her maternal grandparents were Ralph FitzBernard and Joan Aquillion. She had a brother named Bartholomew. She was the older of the two children. She died in 1306.2

view all 19

Maud de Badlesmere, Countess of Oxford's Timeline

1270
1270
Badlesmere, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1282
1282
Age 12
Sussex, England
1287
1287
Age 17
Rotherfield, Oxfordshire, England or Burghersh, Sussex, England
1292
1292
Age 22
Of Burghersh, Sussex, Eng
1306
1306
Age 36
Badlesmere, Kent, , England
1926
September 11, 1926
Age 36
1936
September 11, 1936
Age 36
September 11, 1936
Age 36
September 11, 1936
Age 36
November 5, 1936
Age 36