Is your surname de Brian?

Research the de Brian family

Maud de Brian's Geni Profile

Records for Maud de Brian

1,822 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maud de Brian

Also Known As: "Maud de Bryan", "Maud /de/ Brienne/", "Maud Martin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laughern,Cymru,Carmarthenshire,Wales
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Guy de Brienne, Knight of Pembrokeshire and Eve de Tracy
Wife of Baron Nicholas Martin; Geoffrey de Camville, 1st Baron Camville and Sir Nicholas Martin
Mother of Sir Robert Martin; Lord William Martin; William de Camville, 2nd Baron Camville; Amice de Camville; William Baron Martin of Martin, Baron Martin and 7 others
Sister of Guillaume De Bryan
Half sister of Hawise de Londres; Hawise de Londres and Guy de Brienne, III

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maud de Brian

Maud de Brian F, #202866, b. 25 December 1242, d. circa 1279 Last Edited=30 Jul 2006

    Maud de Brian was born on 25 December 1242.1 She was the daughter of Guy de Brian and Eve de Tracy.1 She married, secondly, Geoffrey de Canville, 1st Lord Canville, son of William de Canville and Lucy (?).1 She married, firstly, Nicholas Martin, son of Nicholas fitz Martin.1 She died circa 1279.1
     Her married name became Martin.1 Her married name became de Canville.1

Child of Maud de Brian and Geoffrey de Canville, 1st Lord Canville William de Canville, 2nd Lord Canville+1 d. b 27 Jul 1338 Citations [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 4. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

http://www.thepeerage.com/p20287.htm

view all 22

Maud de Brian's Timeline

1229
1229
Devon, England
1235
1235
Dartingham, Devonshire
1240
December 25, 1240
Laughern,Cymru,Carmarthenshire,Wales
1241
1241
1257
1257
Age 16
Combmartin, Devonshire, England
1257
Age 16
Combe Martin,,Devon,England
1258
1258
Age 17
1259
1259
Age 18
Blagdon, Somerset, , England
1260
1260
Age 19
1261
1261
Age 20
Barnstaple, Devon, England