Is your surname Downes?

Research the Downes family

Maude Downes's Geni Profile

Records for Maude Downes

246,769 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maude Downes

Also Known As: "Matilda Brereton", "Maud Brereton", "Maude Brereton"
Birthplace: Mobberley, Cheshire East, England
Death: Died in Mobberley, Cheshire East, England
Place of Burial: Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Downes, of Chorley; William V de Brereton, 7th Lord Brereton; Roesia de Vernon and Margery Downes
Wife of John de Domville, Sr. and William de Mobberley, Sheriff of Cheshire
Mother of John Dumville, the younger; Emma de Mobberley; Margery de Mobberley; Elizabeth de Modburlegh, of Mobberly; Joan Mobberley and 3 others
Sister of William de Brereton; Margery de Brereton; Nicholas de Brereton; John de Brereton; Jane de Brereton and 2 others
Half sister of Roger Davenport; Peter Davenport and Roesia (Roes) De Davenport

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Maude Downes

{Robert le Grosvenor} married ____, one of the seven daughters of William de Mobberley, of Mobberly in Cheshire, Esq. by his second wife, Maud, daughter and heir of Robert Downes, of Chorley, juxta Werford.


  1. Margaret de MOBBERLEY b: ABT 1282 in Mobberley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
  2. Mary de MOBBERLEY b: ABT 1284 in Mobberley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
  3. William de MOBBERLEY b: ABT 1286 in Mobberley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
  4. Elizabeth de MOBBERLEY b: ABT 1300 in Mobberley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
  5. Emma de MOBBERLEY b: ABT 1302 in Mobberley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England





  • Maud Brereton1
  • F, #24536
  • Father Sir William Brereton d. 1321
  • Mother Roesia Vernon
  • Maud Brereton married John Domville, son of Sir Roger Domville and Margaret Venables. Maud Brereton was born at of Brereton, Cheshire, England.
  • Family John Domville
  • Child
  • John Domville+ d. aft 1392/3
  • Citations
  • 1.[S7779] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 276.
  • From:


  • Matilda de Brereton1
  • F, #383178
  • Last Edited=24 Nov 2010
  • Matilda de Brereton is the daughter of Sir William de Brereton.2 She married John Domville, son of Sir Roger Dumvill.1
  • Her married name became Domville.
  • Child of Matilda de Brereton and John Domville
    • 1.Robert Domville+2
  • Citations
  • 1.[S47] BIFR1976 page 374. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  • 2.[S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  • From:


  • Rohese De VERNON
  • Born: ABT 1248
  • Died: AFT 1321
  • Father: Ralph De VERNON (B. Vernon of Shipbrook)
  • Mother: Mary DACRE (B. Vernon of Shipbrook)
  • Married: William De BRERETON (Sir) (son of William De Brereton and Cecily De Sandbach)
  • Children:
    • 1. Margery De BRERETON (m. Sir John Davenport)
    • 2. Maud De BRERETON (m. Sir John Domville)
    • 3. William De BRERETON (m. Margaret Bosley)
  • From: De VERNON1


  • A genealogical history of the dormant, abeyant, forfeited, and extinct peerages of the British empire (1978)
  • Pg.74
  • RALPH DE BRERETON (son of William de Brereton, and grandson of William de Brereton,) was father (besides a 2nd son, Gilbert, and a dau., Isolda, wife of Gilbert de Stoke,) of an elder son and heir.
  • SIR WILLIAM BRERETON, of Brereton, Knt, living temp. JOHN and HENRY III., who m. Margery, dau. of Randle de Thornton, and had a son, RALPH, and a dau., wife of Thurstan de Smethwick. The former
  • SIR RALPH BRERETON, of Brereton, Knt, had two sons, WILLIAM (SIR), and Gilbert, father of Henry and Sibella, wife of William de Bouths. The elder son,
  • SIR WILLIAM BRERETON, of Brereton, Knt., m. the dau. of his guardian. Sir Richard de Sandbach, Knt., and was father of
  • SIR WILLIAM BRERETON, of Brereton, Knt., who m. Roesia, dau. of Ralph de Vernon, and had issue,
    • I. WILLIAM, m. Margery, dau. of Richard de Bosley, and d. in his father's lifetime, leaving issue, .... etc.
    • II. John. in holy orders.
    • III. Peter.
    • IV. Richard.
    • V. Nicholas, who by Margaret his wife had two sons, John and William.
    • I. Margery, wife of John Davenport of Davenport.
    • II. Matilda, wife of John Dunville.
  • Sir William was s. by his grandson, .... etc.


  • 'Brereton01'
  • William de Brereton, Cheshire
    • 1. William de Brereton
      • A. Ralph de Brereton
        • i. Sir William Brereton of Brereton (a 1216)
        • m. Margery de Thornton (dau of Randle de Thornton)
          • a. Sir Ralph Brereton of Brereton
            • (1) Sir William Brereton of Brereton
            • m. Margaret (?) de Sandbach (dau of Sir Richard de Sandbach)
              • (A) Sir William Brereton of Brereton
              • m. Roesia de Vernon (dau of Ralph de Vernon of Shipbroke)
                • (i) William Brereton (dvp)
                • m. Margery Bosley (dau of Richard de Bosley)
                  • (a) .... etc.
                • (ii) Nicholas Brereton (5th son)
                • m. Margaret
                  • (a)+ 2 sons - John, William
                • (iii) Margery Brereton
                • m. John Davenport of Davenport
                • (iv) Matilda (Maud) Brereton
                • m. John Dunville or Domville
                • (v)+ other issue - John, Peter, Richard
            • (2) .... etc.
  • Main sources: BE1883 (Brereton)
  • From:



view all 27

Maude Downes's Timeline

Mobberley, Cheshire East, England
Age 6
Mobberley, Cheshire, , England
Age 8
Mobberley, Chestershire, England
Age 18
Cheshire, England
Age 31
United Kingdom
Age 38
Oxton Brunstath, , Cheshire, England
Age 39
Of Atherton, Lancashire, , England
Age 43
Of, Mobberley, Cheshire, England
Age 47
Age 64
Mobberley, Cheshire East, England