Is your surname de Furnival?

Research the de Furnival family

Maud de Furnival's Geni Profile

Records for Maud de Furnival

20,337 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maud de Furnival

Nicknames: "Matilda", "Mathilda", "Mathilde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Tanfield, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas First Lord De Furnivall de Furnival, III and Joan de Furnival
Wife of John de Marmion, II and Roger la Zouche
Mother of Alice/Avice de Marmion and Joan de Bernake (Marmion)
Sister of Thomas de Furnival, 2nd Baron Furnival; Eleanor De Verdun; Katherine de Furnival; Aline de Furnival; Gerard de Furnival, 1300 and 3 others

Managed by: Peggy Ann ROWE-SNYDER
Last Updated:

About Maud de Furnival

Alternate birth location:

Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England

Alternate birth date:

1313

Alternate death location:

Tanfield, Lincolnshire, England

--------------------

Sir John Marmion, 2nd Lord Marmion

Born circa 1292 (was 30 in 1322)

Died on April 30, 1335

   John was among the adherants of Thomas, Earl of Lancaster who were responsible for the beheading (without a trial) of King Edward II's friend Peter (Piers) Gaveston in 1312 for which he was pardoned in October 1313. He was summoned to Parliament on December 3, 1326 and in May 1329 he had a protection for three years, going on a pilgrimage to the Holy Land.
   John married Maud de Furnival, a daughter of Thomas de Furnival, Lord Furnival and his first wife Joan, daughter of Hugh le Despenser.  John and Maud had the following children:

Robert Marmion who succeeded his father as 3rd Lord Marmion.

Joan Marmion who married 1st John de Bernak, Knight and 2nd John de Folville, Knight.

Avice Marmion

References Richardson: p.493-494 Roberts p.403 Weis, Ancestral: 148A-32, 218-30, 31 Weis, Magna Charta: 132-7 -------------------- Maud married John /Marmion/, son of John De /Marmion/ and Isabel /Unknown/, about 1309 in Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England. (John /Marmion/ was born in 1292 in Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England and died on 30 Apr 1335.)

view all

Maud de Furnival's Timeline

1293
1293
Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England
1309
1309
Age 16
Yorkshire, UK
1313
1313
Age 20
West Tanfield, Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1334
1334
Age 41
Lincolnshire, , England
1361
February 20, 1361
Age 68
Tanfield, Lincolnshire, England
1938
September 17, 1938
Age 68
September 17, 1938
Age 68
November 8, 1938
Age 68
November 8, 1938
Age 68
????