Maud (Matilda) de Leigh (de Arderne) (1294 - 1336) MP

‹ Back to de Leigh surname

Is your surname de Leigh?

Research the de Leigh family

Maud (Matilda) de Leigh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Matilda"
Birthplace: Aldford, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Knutsford Booth,,Cheshire,England
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Maud (Matilda) de Leigh (de Arderne)

  • 'Full text of "Miscellanea Palatina: consisting of genealogical essays illustrative of Cheshire Domesday roll, compiled from original authorities"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/miscellaneapalat00orme/miscellaneapalat00orme_djvu.txt
  • 'Miscellanea Palatina: consisting of genealogical essays illustrative of Cheshire Domesday roll, compiled from original authorities
  • http://www.archive.org/details/miscellaneapalat00orme
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/miscellaneapalat00orme#page/n190/mode/1up
  • VI. SIR JOHN ARDERNE of ALDFORD, ALDERLY, ALVANLEY, and ELFORD, Knight, son and heir of Sir Peter and Margery, was born 1266, and contracted as above.
  • On July 1, 1308, 1 Ed. II,2 he was appointed a Commissioner of Array for the county of Chester, with Hugh Venables, and had the leading of the levies against Bruce as far as Carlisle. In the same year he made a settlement of the manors of Aldford, Elford, and Alderley, in contracting for marriage of his eldest son and heir apparent, John, with Alice, daughter of this Hugh, Baron of Kinderton, covenanting to endow her with Alvanley. This manor was granted by him to them ; and in 1 Ed. II, Sir Hugh Venables, guardian of John, his son and heir, and Alice, wife of that John, constituted his brother William his attorney for taking seisin of Alvanley.
  • Margaret his wife, according to official records, and the direct evidences of the Cheshire Domesday Roll as cited, was daughter of Griffin, or Gruffydd ap Madog, the last Prince of Powys-Vadog, Lord of Bromfield and the Castle of Dinas Bran, near Llangollen, and a warlike ally of the Earls of Chester. His father, Madog, was the founder of Valle Crucis Abbey, and his wife, Emma, daughter of Henry Lord Audley, the founder of Hilton Abbey. For other particulars of her princely ancestors, Yorke's Royal Tribes, and Dugdale's Baronage, may be severally consulted.5 Three of her five brothers died issueless, two being said to have perished, when infants, in the Dee above Aldford. Their alleged murders were bitterly revenged by the descendant of the third, Owen Glendower.
    • The issue of this marriage were, Sir John Arderne, and Peter
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/miscellaneapalat00orme#page/n192/mode/1up
    • Arderne, of Over Alderley;1 'Maud, wife of John Legh, of Booths',2 and other daughters, who had settlements of land. In this generation, according to a contemporary Roll, the arms were temporarily varied to gules, crusule, or, and a chief of the second,3 instead of the three crosslets and the chief.
  • __________________________
  • 'Remains, historical and literary, connected with the palatine ..., Volume 97 By Chetham Society
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=cfoMAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA126&lpg=PA126&dq=Robert+Legh++1486&source=bl&ots=HcoDqqXREX&sig=4DTWYCVWXxkRP1Pb39AdCEFCC9Q&hl=en&ei=g_T9S42fL5LONa_Q_NoN&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CC4Q6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=davenport&f=false
  • CHART
  • Pg. 116
  • John de Venables, called Legh, and purchaser of Norbury Booths, 28 Edward I. m. Ellen de Corona, or Baggiley, great-aunt of Thomas, the last of the Corona's. Ob. 1350
  • children
    • Pg. 117
    • '4. Sir Jno. de Legh of Boothes. m.1st Maud, daughter of Sir Jno. Arden of Alford. (First wife.) m.2nd Isabel, daughter of ___ Ob. 43 Edward III.
    • child
      • John Legh of Booths. m. Eliz., daughter and heiress of Richard de Sonbach.
  • _________________________
view all

Maud (Matilda) de Leigh's Timeline

1279
1279
<Of Booths, Lancaster, England>
1294
1294
Aldford, Cheshire, England
1302
1302
Age 8
High Legh, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1310
1310
Age 16
Adlington, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1310
Age 16
Norbury, Cheshire, UK
1310
Age 16
Knutsford Booth,,Cheshire,England
1320
1320
Age 26
Booths Hall,Norbury,Cheshire,England
1330
1330
Age 36
Norbury Booths Hall
1336
1336
Age 42
Knutsford Booth,,Cheshire,England