Maud de Ros, Lady Welles

Is your surname de Ros?

Research the de Ros family

Maud de Ros, Lady Welles's Geni Profile

Records for Maud de Ros

64,842 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maud de Ros, Lady Welles

Also Known As: "Matilda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Helmsley, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Carmelite Friars, London, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Margery de Badlesmere, Baroness de Ros
Wife of John de Welles, 4th Baron Welles
Mother of Margery de Welles; John de Welles, 5th Baron Welles and Anne de Welles, Countess of Ormond
Half sister of Joan Ross; Margaret de Ros; Elizabeth de Ros Baroness of Zouche; Lord William de Ros; Thomas de Ros, 4th Baron de Ros of Helmsley and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maud de Ros, Lady Welles

John de Welles married (post-nuptial settlement 1344/5) Maud, probably daughter of William de Ros, 2nd Lord Ros, by Margery, sister and coheir of Giles (de Balesmere), 2nd Lord Badlesmere, 1st daughter of Bartholomew, 1st Lord Badlesmere. John died 11 October 1361, aged 27. Maud died 9 December 1388. (1)

Children

  1. Margery de Welles+. Married Sir Stephen Scrope, Knight
  2. Sir John de Welles Knight, 5th Baron de Wells+. Married Alianore de Mowbray
  3. Anne Welles+1 d. a 1396. Married James Butler, 3rd Earl of Ormonde

Citations

  1. Cokayne's Complete Peerage, 2nd Edition, Vol.XIIB, p. 441

Links

view all 22

Maud de Ros, Lady Welles's Timeline

1328
1328
Helmsley, Yorkshire, England
1350
1350
Age 22
Bonthrope, Lincolnshire, England
1350
Age 22
Welle,Lincoln,England
1352
April 20, 1352
Age 24
Conisholme, Lincoln, England
1359
1359
Age 31
Gainsby, Lincolnshire, England
1388
December 9, 1388
Age 60
Carmelite Friars, London, , England
1935
June 15, 1935
Age 60
June 15, 1935
Age 60
June 15, 1935
Age 60
June 15, 1935
Age 60