Maud de Vaux, Baroness Helmsley

Is your surname de Ros?

Research the de Ros family

Maud de Vaux, Baroness Helmsley's Geni Profile

Records for Maud de Ros

64,890 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

分享

Maud Matilde de Ros (de Vaux), Baroness Helmsley

Also Known As: "Matilda de Vaux", "Maud de Vaux", "Baroness Helmsley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Catterlen, Cumberland, England, UK
Death: Died in Pentney, Norfolk, England, UK
葬于: Pentney Priory, Pentney, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
直系亲属:

Daughter of John de Vaux, NorfolkSybilla de Longchamps
Wife of William 1st Lord Helmsley de Ros, 1st Lord de Ros of Helmsley, Joint Lord and Warden of Scotland
Mother of Agnes de Ros; William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of HelmsleyMargaret de Ros
Sister of John de Vaux; Roger de Vaux, CatterlenPernel de Nerford

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Maud de Vaux, Baroness Helmsley

Matilda de Vaux, best known as Maud de Vaux, was born between 1257 / 1261 and died before 1316. She is buried in Pentley Priory, Norfolk, England.

  • Parents: John de Vaux & Sibyl de Longchamps
	

Married

  1. about 1287 to William de Ros, 1st Baron de Ros of Helmsley, b. Bef 27 Jun 1255 also known as William de Ros Baron de Ros of Hamlake. He was the son of Robert de Ros and Isabel de Albini. He was one of the competitors for the Scottish crown through his Grandmother, Isabel, the natural daughter of William the Lion.

Children include

  1. John de Ros Baron de Ros and Admiral of the Seas1 ( - 1338)
  2. Thomas de Ros1
  3. Margaret de Ros1
  4. Anne de Ros1
  5. Agnes de Ros (same as Anne??) died 1328 married Payn Tybotot
  6. Mary de Ros1
  7. William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley (1290 - 3 Feb 1342)

Sources

  1. [S01352] ~Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, London, 1938, Reference: Page 790, 2468
  2. Burke, Bernard. A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire. 1883. Reprint Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1978.
  3. [S00058] The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: XI 97

Links

查看所有12

Maud de Vaux, Baroness Helmsley's Timeline

1257
1257
Catterlen, Cumberland, England, UK
1285
1285
Age 28
Helmsley Castle,North Ride,Yorkshire,England
1290
1290年1月3日
Age 33
Helmesley, Yorkshire, England
1300
1300
Age 43
England, (Present UK)
1305
1305
Age 48
Youlton, Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1316
1316年8月16日
Age 59
Pentney, Norfolk, England, UK
1877
1877年4月11日
Age 59
1972
1972年7月6日
Age 59
????
????