Is your surname Brewster?

Research the Brewster family

Maude Brewster's Geni Profile

Records for Maude Brewster

1,401,864 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Maude Brewster (Mann)

Nicknames: "Maude Bruister"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Scrooby, Notthinghamshire, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Mann and wife of John Mann
Wife of William Brewster, of Hatfield
Mother of William Brewster, of Scrooby; Henry Brewster, Vicar at Sutton-cum-Lound; James Brewster and Benjamin Brewster
Sister of Christopher Mann; William Mann; John Mann; Isabel Watson and Annis Mann

Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Maude Brewster (Mann)

Maude Mann

  • Birth: 1510 in Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
  • Death: AFT 21 OCT 1558 in England
  • Father: John MAN b: ABT 1475 in Ormesby, Yorkshire, England
  • Mother: Mrs John MAN b: ABT 1479 in Ormesby, Yorkshire, England

Marriage

  1. William BREWSTER b: 1510 in Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England. Married: in Bently Arksey, England

Children

  1. Henry BREWSTER b: 1536 in Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
  2. James BREWSTER b: ABT 1537 in Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
  3. William BREWSTER b: 1535 OR 1545 in Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
  4. Henry BREWSTER b: ABT 1535 OR 1537 in England

From http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p412.htm#i12364

b. 1510, Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England , died after 11 Oct 1558, England (named in brother's will)

Citations

Named in the will of her brother, Christopher Mann:

  1. Christopher Mann, dated 11 Oct. 1558, Proved January 13, 1559. (York? Yorkshire P&E Court, Vol 15, pt 3, folder 186) . "my bodie to be buried within the church or courtyard of St. James in Scrooby.........to my daughter Christine (Christian ioys-wys) 3/6/8.....to Wm. Watson xl s...........to Isobel my sister 6/8......to my sister Maude Bruister (Brewster) 6/8.......to my brother Wm Mann 6/8......to Alixe (Alexandrian Mann) my wife......Avery and John and John my children. "Witnesses: Mr. Thomas Simkinson, Willam Bruister (Brewster) and John Simkinson (Simkinson-Simpson)." Rebecca ( Short ) Man/Mann Re: John Mann in Poole, Dorset Posted: 9 Aug 2004 9:07AM GMT

Sources

  1. IGI. Page: Film #: 1553185, Batch #: F503058, Sheet #: 040, Source Call #: 1553185, Printout Call #: N Abbrev: IGI. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, International Genealogical Index (R) Copyright (c) 1980, 2002,;LDS Church, FamilySearch Internet Genealogy Service Internet: http://www.familysearch.org (R) Copyright (c) 1980, 2002,ical Index (R) Copyright (c) 1980, 2002, Repository: Name: Family History Library
  2. Ancestral File #: NKPN-9B

of interest

  1. The Brewster genealogy, 1566-1907 a record of the descendants of William Brewster of the "Mayflower." ruling elder of the Pilgrim church which founded Plymouth colony in 1620 comp. and ed. by Emma C. Brewster Jones ....Published 1908 by The Grafton press in New York . Written in English.

Links

view all 14

Maude Brewster's Timeline

1510
1510
Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
1534
1534
Age 24
Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
1537
1537
Age 27
Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
1537
Age 27
Gloucestershire, England
1556
1556
Age 46
1558
October 11, 1558
Age 48
Scrooby, Notthinghamshire, England
1988
March 22, 1988
Age 48
April 22, 1988
Age 48
2002
March 22, 2002
Age 48
May 2, 2002
Age 48