Maud de Greystoke, Lady Gainsby

Is your surname de Greystoke?

Research the de Greystoke family

Maud de Greystoke, Lady Gainsby's Geni Profile

Records for Maud de Greystoke

20,803 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maud de Greystoke, Lady Gainsby

Also Known As: "Matilda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greystoke, Northumberland, , England
Death: Died in Welles, Lincolnshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph de Greystoke, 3rd Baron Greystoke and Catherine de Clifford, Baroness Greystoke
Wife of Ives Welles, Lord of Gainsby Welles
Mother of Lionel de Welles, 6th Baron Welles; Mary Laurence and Sir William Welles, Lord Chancellor of Ireland
Sister of William Greystoke; John de Greystoke, 4th Baron Greystoke; Anna de Greystoke; Thomas de Greystoke; Henry de Greystoke and 5 others

Managed by: Peter Scianna
Last Updated:

About Maud de Greystoke, Lady Gainsby

Maude de Greystoke is a descendant of Charlemagne

--------

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

Husband's Name

Eudo WELLES (AFN:9BBZ-M9)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt 1387  Place:  Of, Wells, Lincolnshire, England   
Died:  Before 26 1421 Aug  Place:     
Married:  1416  Place:  Of, , Yorkshire, England   

Father:  John De WELLES (AFN:8J5R-GG)  Family  
Mother:  Eleanor De MOWBRAY (AFN:8J5J-JT)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife's Name

Maud Or Matilda De GREYSTOK (AFN:9BBZ-NG)  Pedigree   
Born:  Abt 1390  Place:  Of Greystoke, Northumberland, England   
Married:  1416  Place:  Of, , Yorkshire, England   

Father:  Ralph GREYSTOKE (AFN:8J5R-02)  Family  
Mother:  Catherine CLIFFORD (AFN:8J5R-17)   

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  Sex  Name    
 M William WELLES ;[SIR KNIGHT] (AFN:FC2M-S5)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1410   Place:  Well, Lincolnshire, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  Sex  Name    
 M Lionel (Leo) WELLES (AFN:9FG5-6C)  Pedigree   
   Born:  1406   Place:  Of, Welle, Lincolnshire, England   
   Died:  29 Mar 1461   Place:  Battle Of Towton, Yorkshire, England   
   Buried:    Place:  , Methley, Yorkshire, England  
  • **************************************************************************

Maud de Greystoke1

F, #176146

Last Edited=22 May 2008

Consanguinity Index=0.02%

    Maud de Greystoke was the daughter of Ralph de Greystoke, 3rd Lord Greystoke and Katherine de Clifford.1 She married Eudes de Welles, son of Lord John de Welles and Alianor de Mowbray.1
    Her married name became de Welles.1

Child of Maud de Greystoke and Eudes de Welles

   * Sir Lionel de Welles+ b. 1406, d. 29 Mar 14611

Citations

  1. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: Lewis Ancestors," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 december 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lewis Ancestors".
view all 15

Maud de Greystoke, Lady Gainsby's Timeline

1387
1387
Greystoke, Northumberland, , England
1406
1406
Age 19
Welle, Lincolnshire, England
1408
1408
Age 21
Welles, Lincolnshire, , England
1410
1410
Age 23
Welles, Lincolnshire, England
1416
1416
Age 29
Yorkshire, England
1416
Age 29
Welles, Lincolnshire, , England
1935
January 13, 1935
Age 29
January 13, 1935
Age 29
January 13, 1935
Age 29
June 28, 1935
Age 29