Max Cohen-Bobair

Is your surname Bobair?

Research the Bobair family

Max Cohen-Bobair's Geni Profile

Records for Max Bobair

101 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Max W Bobair (Cohen)

Also Known As: "Maxie Waxie"
Birthplace: Portland, OR, USA
Death: Died in Oregon City, OR, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Max Cohen (Cohn) and Clara Ann "Myrtle" Frost-Cohen
Husband of Pearl Cohen-Bobair
Father of Marcus J Cohen and <private> Cohen-Bobair
Brother of Robert "Bob" Joseph Cohen; Seril "Betty" Elizabeth Cohen; Myrtle "Maxine" Cohen and David "Jim" Richard Cohen

Managed by: Marcus J Cohen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Max Cohen-Bobair

Max W Cohen Jr., born in Portland Oregon Sept 1923, passed May 1986 (Thu, 11th of Iyar, 5775). The youngest of five children from the marriage of Max Cohen and Clara Ann Myrtle Cohen, née Frost, Max attended Sunnyside Elementary and graduated from Benson. WWII service Bronze Star 5th Rescue Squadron Army Seaman (New Guinea, Southern Philippines, Luzon,). Air Force after the war. In 1949 Max returned to Motion Picture Projection and became a theatre Manager. Max was born with an artistic ability. Self taught in graphic arts, he used the talent as a copy artist for theatres newsprint advertisement. He rose to become the parent corporations Secretary, Treasurer/Comptroller/Bookkeeper/Payroll Clerk/Registered Agent and Personnel manager at C. J. Investment Co Inc, Oswego Builders Inc, Brown Kays Inc, Academy Theatre Inc, Grand Ave Attractions Inc, Grand Ave Amusements Inc, Macomatic Inc, Porter Investment Co Inc, and Mc Fadden’s Lake Theatre Inc, all closely held by CR and John McFadden. Max forced membership induction into a closed union, then negotiated a union contract with The Lake Theatre in Oswego, the first of many successful union organizing efforts. He later acted as Business Agent and was elected IATSE Secretary. By 1970 shifts that had occurred in the amusements market including decline in theatre attendance, growth in automation and media technology’s (television/radio/telephone) left fewer skilled jobs in film houses. Reduction in competition and consolidation resulted in fewer contracts. Coupled with a life changing experience with a 32cal bullet, Max decided to leave the private sector behind, opting once again for the security and stability of government employment. Max worked for a time in the police department, then beginning in 1970 until his death in ’86 Max was a Cartographer/Draftsman in the county Assessor’s Office. Not satisfied with working conditions and compensation/benefits packages he became the President of the Clackamas County Employees Association in order to negotiate more attractive contracts with County Commissioners. Recurring bouts with the tuberculosis that had quarantined him as a child, malaria/yellow jaundice contracted while fighting in the jungle during the war, and multiple malignant cancers, Max gave up the ghost in May of 1986. Survivors include his wife of 33 years Pearl Georgina Crockett; sister Maxine Cohen and brother Robert Cohen, both of Portland; uncle Abe Cohen-Bobair, Los Angeles; aunt Fan Cohen-Labby, Beverly Hills; cousins Charlotte Cohen-Blum of Salem, and Gary Labby of Los Angeles; sons Marc Cohen-Bobair of Los Angeles, Steven Cohen-Bobair Connecticut, and Don Weninger Oregon; grandsons Matthew Bobair Connecticut, Blaine Weninger Oregon; granddaughters Renee Bobair and Nicole Shea-Bobair, both of Los Angeles, and Betsy Weninger Oregon; nephews William Cohen, Alaska, Richard Cohen and Philip Cohen, both of Washington, and Robert Cohen Jr residing in Arizona.

view all 12

Max Cohen-Bobair's Timeline

September 21, 1923
Portland, OR, USA
- 1972
Age 24
June 19, 1951
- June 19, 1951
Age 27

Max W. Cohen, age 27, Oswego, Oregon and Elizabeth J. Pike, age 22, 2644 S.E. Powell - Marriage June 19, 1951 per grannys scrap book

March 15, 1953
Age 29
Lake Oswego, OR, USA
- 1972
Age 36
May 20, 1986
Age 62
Oregon City, OR, USA
- present
- present