Is your surname Factor?

Research the Factor family

Max Factor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Max Factor (Faktorowicz)

Also Known As: "Maksymilian Faktorowicz"
Birthplace: Poland
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Culver City, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Joseph Factor and Cecelia Factor
Husband of Jennie Factor and Ester Rosa (Lizzie) Factor
Ex-husband of Huma (Helen) Factor
Father of <private> Factor; <private> Factor; <private> Factor; <private> Factor; <private> Factor and 5 others
Brother of Daniel Factor

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Max Factor

Max Factor & Company is a cosmetics company, founded during 1909 by Maksymilian Faktorowicz (1877 – August 30, 1938), Max Factor, a Jewish cosmetician from Poland, Łódź. Max Factor & Company was a related, two-family, multi-generational international cosmetics company before its sale in 1973 for $500 million dollars. Presently, the Max Factor name is a popular brand of Procter & Gamble Co., which purchased the company in 1991.

view all 19

Max Factor's Timeline

September 15, 1877
October 7, 1899
Age 22
August 18, 1904
Age 26
Age 42
Los Angeles Assembly District 73, Los Angeles, California
Age 42
Los Angeles Assembly District 73, Los Angeles, California
August 30, 1938
Age 60