Is your surname Kennedy?

Research the Kennedy family

Max Kennedy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Matthew Maxwell Taylor Kennedy, Sr.

Also Known As: "Max"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert F. Kennedy, U.S. Attorney General and Ethel Kennedy
Husband of Victoria Anne Kennedy
Father of Max Kennedy, Jr.; <private> Kennedy and Noah Isabella Rose Kennedy
Brother of Kathleen Hartington Townsend; Joseph P. Kennedy II; Robert F. Kennedy, Jr.; David Anthony Kennedy; <private> Hill (Kennedy) and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Max Kennedy

He met his wife in Aspen, Colorado, and proposed near the Cliffs of Moher, on Ireland's west coast. It was a beautiful ecumenical wedding at the Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul., being that Victoria was from a Jewish family. Father Gerard Creedon presided, and Mrs. Norman Cohn offered a Hebrew prayer at the reception.

------------------------ Matthew Maxwell Taylor Kennedy (born January 11, 1965) – also known as Max Kennedy – is an American author and the ninth child of Robert F. Kennedy and Ethel Skakel Kennedy, and a member of the Kennedy family. Kennedy was born in New York City, and baptized by Monsignor William McCormack in Manhattan's St. Patrick's Cathedral, in front of a crowd of 200 people. He is named after General Maxwell Taylor, then serving as the American Ambassador to Vietnam, who did not attend the baptism. Kennedy attended Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts. Graduating from Harvard University where he majored in American history, Max was a member of the Spee Club of Harvard University, a Final Club. He married Victoria Anne Strauss, the granddaughter of Maurice "Moe" Strauss (born February 10, 1964) on July 13, 1991 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Both he and his wife graduated in 1992 from the University of Virginia School of Law, where he was elected President of the Student Legal Forum. Both his father and his uncle, Senator Ted Kennedy had served as presidents of the Student Legal Forum during their respective times at the University of Virginia School of Law.

view all

Max Kennedy's Timeline

January 11, 1965
New York, NY, USA
September 18, 1993
Age 28
July 9, 1998
Age 33
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA, USA
- present
University of Virginia Law School