Max Vielgut (1909 - 1945)

‹ Back to Vielgut surname

Is your surname Vielgut?

Research the Vielgut family

Max Vielgut's Geni Profile

Records for Max Vielgut

147,544 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mordechi מרדכי"
Birthplace: Vienna-9, Austria
Death: Died in Germany
Occupation: Singer
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Max Vielgut

Max Vielgut fled Vienna in ’39 only to be captured and held in camps in Vichy France until he ultimately perished at the hands of the Nazis. Vielgut’s frustrating three years in those camps, all the while trying to obtain visas for his father and himself, were personalized and humanized by Robert Rockaway, native Detroiter, now Professor Emeritus, Department of Jewish History at Tel-Aviv University, from copies of Vielgut’s letters to his sister in the U.S. Max Vielgut was a singer and single. Escaped from Vienna to the south of France in 1939 but was captured and transported (transport 30) from Drancy to KZ Auschwitz on 9.9.42.

DOW:

  • Surname Vielgut
  • First Name Max
  • Date of Birth 11.02.1909
  • Place of Birth Wien
  • Deportation Drancy/Auschwitz
  • Date of Deportation 09.09.1942
  • Place of Death Buchenwald
  • Date of Death 18.03.1945
  • Transfer Auschwitz/Gross Rosen am
  • Transfer Gross Rosen/Buchenwald am 10.02.1945

VIELGUT MAX (Yad Vashem Page of testimony)

  • Last Name VIELGUT
  • First Name MAX
  • Mother's First Name REGINA
  • Gender MALE
  • Date of Birth 1910
  • Place of Birth WIEN,WIEN,AUSTRIA
  • Marital Status SINGLE
  • Place of Permanent Residence WIEN,WIEN,AUSTRIA
  • Profession SINGER
  • Place During Wartime WIEN,WIEN,AUSTRIA
  • Place of Death BUCHENWALD,CAMP
  • Date of Death 1940
  • Type of Material Page of Testimony
  • Submitter's Last Name TRAUTMAN
  • Submitter's First Name EGON
  • Relationship to victim COUSIN
  • Date of Registration 03/03/1957
view all

Max Vielgut's Timeline

1909
February 11, 1909
Vienna-9, Austria

Detail View
Year 1909
Numerative 282
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Vielgut
First Name Max
Parents/Annotation Ludwig/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25804-13564-76?cc=202...

1945
March 18, 1945
Age 36
Germany
????
Perished in the Holocaust