May Vira Stone

Is your surname Stone?

Research the Stone family

May Vira Stone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

May Vira Stone (Bourn)

Also Known As: "Vira May Stone", "Vira May Bourn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Manchester, Manchester, Bennington, Vermont, United States
Death: Died in Rutland, Rutland, Vermont, United States
Cause of death: Complications of arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease
Place of Burial: Factory Point Cemetery, Manchester, Bennington, Vermont, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reuben T. Bourn and Ellen Marie Bourn
Wife of <private> Stone
Mother of Estella Gleason
Sister of Oscar Reuben Bourne; Cora Ellen Cox Parker; John W. Bourn; William J. "David" Bourn; Archie Edgar Bourn and 2 others

Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About May Vira Stone

Mrs. May V. Stone, 92, a lifelong resident of Manchester, died Thursday at the Eden Park Nursing Home in Rutland where she had been a patient for 10 months. Prior to this, she had been a patient for three years at the Von Sitas Nursing Home in Sunderland.

She was born September 4, 1879, in Manchester, daughter of Reuben and Ellen (Jones) Bourn. She attended schools in Manchester. She was married to Burt L. Stone, who died October 9, 1945.

Mrs. Stone was a member of the First Baptist Church of Manchester.

Survivors include a daughter, Mrs. Louis (Estella) Gleason of Manchester; six grandchildren, 22 great grandchildren and six great great grandchildren.

The funeral will be Saturday at 2 p.m. at the Brewster Funeral Home in Manchester Center with the Rev. Richard Olmstead, pastor of the Manchester First Baptist Church, officiating. Interment will follow in the family lot in Park Lawn Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home tonight from 7 to 9.

Published in the Bennington Banner, September 1, 1972.

----

Notes:

Still need to get information from 1, [http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=angs-g&gsfn=May&gsln=Stone&msbdy=1879&msbpn__ftp=Manchester%2c+Bennington%2c+Vermont%2c+USA&msbpn=5599&msbpn_PInfo=8-|0|1652393|0|2|3242|48|0|279|5599|0|&msddy=1972&msdpn__ftp=Rutland%2c+Rutland%2c+Vermont%2c+USA&msdpn=5823&msdpn_PInfo=8-|0|1652393|0|2|3242|48|0|2577|5823|0|&cpxt=0&catBucket=rstp&uidh=in6&cp=0&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=319985&recoff=7+8+20&db=VermontDeaths&indiv=1 2], and 3.

view all

May Vira Stone's Timeline

1879
September 4, 1879
Manchester, Bennington, Vermont, United States
1899
November 25, 1899
Age 20
Manchester, Bennington, Vermont, United States
1902
September 18, 1902
Age 23
Vermont, United States
1972
August 31, 1972
Age 92
Rutland, Rutland, Vermont, United States
September 2, 1972
Age 92
Manchester, Bennington, Vermont, United States