Mayken van den Bergh, SM/PROG (c.1625 - c.1677)

‹ Back to van den Bergh surname

Is your surname van den Bergh?

Research the van den Bergh family

Mayken van den Bergh, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Mayken van den Bergh

978,313 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Maijken"
Birthplace: Diest, Flemish Brabant, Flanders, Belgium
Death: Died in Mauritius
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais, i12j2
Last Updated:

About Mayken van den Bergh, SM/PROG

Mayken Hendriks van den Berg

Birth: circa 1625 at Cooltjens Plaet (?Colijnsplaat, Zeeland, Netherlands, or possibly Ooltgensplaat, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands?); Alternative - b. 1622 at Diest, Brabant, Netherlands Died: After 1697 in Mauritius.

Marriage (1) c. 1650 Jacob Theunisz b. c. 1625 at Cooltiensplaet. He became a Burgher on 15 December 1657, d. 28 December 1658 2 Children: 1. Hendrik Jacobsz 2. Cornelia Jacobsz Teunisz


Marriage(2) Thieleman Hendriks on 30 Aug 1659 at de Caep de Goede Hoop 1 Child: Jannetje Thielemans b. b 18 Jul 1660


From the Archives of the Cape of Good Hope (Volume 7) Page 69 August 16th 1659: Tielman Hendricxz of Utrecht, bachelor and 27 years old, free farm labourer serving Commander J. van Riebeeck, having engaged himself to Mayken Hendricx van den Bergh, a native of Cooltjens plaat, 34 years old, and widow of Jacob Theunisse of Cooltjens Plaet, late free burgher here at the Cape, requesting that they may be united in lawful matrimony and that their first banns may be published tomorrow after the sermon, the Council resolved as these persons are free and unencumbered, and engaged to no one else but to each other only, as confirmed by them en oath, to grant their request and to have their first banns published tomorrow (Sunday) and the second and third on the two following Sundays, in order after the third publication to be lawfully married by the Secretary of the Council (as we have no minister) before all the public. (signed as above).

Misc: On two occasions Maijken was charged with illigal bartering of cattle with the local people.

Misc: Thieleman Hendriks requested the Council of Justice to relax the punishment imposed on his wife, Mayken Hendriks van den Berg , which had restricted her movement around the castle for three years. She had been found guilty of stealing sheep and incitement to desertion. His request was granted on 13 April 1672. Thieleman Hendriks died in 1673 after a long illness.

Misc: Between 31 May 1677 and 8 June 1677 Mayken Hendriks van den Berg was ordered banished from the Cape by the Council of Justice, but until it was decided where she would be sent, she would begin her banishment on Robben Island. Misc: On 14 July 1677 at de Caep de Goede Hoop Mayken Hendriks van den Berg was ordered banished to Mauritius by the Council of Policy, because, they resolved, "as a consequence of stealing and "heelachtigen aert" and because of her wicked induction (?) and enticement of many honest people to thieving was provisionally sent by the Council of Justice to Robben Island."

Mayken was involved in several incidents of bad behaviour. One was a hair-pulling episode during a brawl that developed after a collision between the bridal wagon of Hans andTryn Ras (which was driven by her husband, Thielman Hendriks from Utrecht, the Netherlands and the guests' wagon. A few flagons of Cape brandy probably increased the fighting spirits. This incident was described as the first recorded vehicle accident at the Cape. She was cited for abusive use of language in civil cases. She, however, really went completely out of control when her husband died in 1673 after a lengthy illness. In spite of warnings, she persisted in illicit bartering, smuggling and thieving. She was fined, branded, jailed, tied to the stake, flogged and threatened with banishment to distant parts, but she persisted in her anti-social behaviour. On 1 June 1677 she stole some rice and was caught. She was sentenced to be pilloried, flogged and to have the gallows branded on her back. On 8 June 1677 she was banished to Robben Island but eventually she was sent to Mauritius. To the relief of all those in authority, she left the country on the small boat 'De Bode' on 27 July 1677. In the 'Notes of the Resolutions of Cape Council' she is recorded as a "diefachtige wijff, ijder tot een cancker en pest sijnde". She left Cape Town on 18th June on 'De Bode' and arrived at Mauritius on 18th July 1677. (Comment: 'De Bode' left Cape Town on 18th June and arrived at Mauritius on 18th July 1677, carrying the new Commander of the island, Johannes Lamotius and his family).

Marriage (3): 1692 in Mauritius, Robbert Robbertsz Hendricks, b. circa 1625

view all

Mayken van den Bergh, SM/PROG's Timeline

1625
1625
Diest, Flemish Brabant, Flanders, Belgium
1659
August 30, 1659
Age 34
Cape, South Africa
1660
July 18, 1660
Age 35
Kaap de Goede Hoop
1677
1677
Age 52
Mauritius
????
????
????
????