McClelland Locklear (1887 - 1968) MP

public profile

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place.

View McClelland Locklear's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to McClelland Locklear
  • Request to view McClelland Locklear's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mac"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Cause of death: Heart attack
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About McClelland Locklear

Find a Grave

Birth: Jan. 6, 1887 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Apr. 30, 1968 Maxton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

McCelland "Mack" was the son of Crawley and Nancy (Locklear) Locklear. He married Lula Maynor on Aug. 24, 1907 in Robeson county, North Carolina. After Lula's death, he married Nancy Locklear.

The following was taken from the May 3, 1968 edition of THE ROBESONIAN:

Funeral services for Clelland (Mr. Mack) Locklear, 81, who died Tuesday following a heart attack, will be held Sunday at 3 p.m. at the Prospect methodist Church. The Rev. James Harold Woods, the Rev. Simeon F. Cummings and the Rev. C. R. Chavis will officiate. Burial will be in the church cemetery.

He is survived by his wife, Mrs. Nancy Locklear of Rt. 3, Maxton; nine daughters, Mrs. Richard Locklear, Mrs. Glennie Locklear, Mrs. Effie Jane Bryant, Mrs. Magnolia Glonagon, Mrs. Abner Nash Locklear, Miss Leuvenia Locklear, Mrs. Lorie Lockelear, all of Maxton, Mrs. Martin Faircloth of San Diego, Calif., and Mrs. Albert Locklear of Red Springs; four sons, the Rev. Nash Locklear, Clyde Locklear, Mazrie Locklear and Crawley Locklear, all of Maxton; two step-sons, Holbart Locklear of Maxton and Elbert Locklear of Alabama.

Other survivors include three brothers, Archie Locklear, the Rev. C. E. Locklear and Lathard Locklear, all of Pembroke; three sisters, Mrs. Polly Locklear, Mrs. Johnson Clark and Miss Idella Locklear, all of Pembroke; 42 grandchildren and 43 great grandchildren.

  • **NOTE: Rev. Clarence Eden and Lathard Locklear were children of Susan Frances Locklear according to the NC Birth Index. Polly, Tressie, and Idella Locklear were also her daughters according to the 1930 Federal Census.
    • *NOTE: His birth and death dates and burial information were taken from his NC death certificate.

Family links:

Parents:
  • Crawley Locklear (1868 - 1940)
  • Nancy Locklear Locklear (1878 - 1945)
Spouses:
  • Lula Maynor Locklear (1891 - 1946)
  • Nancy Locklear Locklear (1909 - 1985)*
Children:
  • Roan Locklear (1925 - 1926)*

Inscription:

Remember children as you pass by, as you are now once was I, as I am now you soon will be, prepare, for death and follow me.


Burial: Prospect United Methodist Church Cemetery Maxton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie

view all

McClelland "Mack" Locklear's Timeline

1887
January 6, 1887
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1968
April 30, 1968
Age 81
Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
????
????
Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA