Mehetabel Trowbridge

Is your surname Trowbridge?

Research the Trowbridge family

Mehetabel Trowbridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mehetabel Trowbridge (Brown)

Nicknames: "Mehitable", "Mabel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Center Church on the Green Churchyard, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Francis Brown and Hannah Brown
Wife of Capt. Daniel Trowbridge
Mother of Hannah Trowbridge; Daniel Trowbridge; Newman Trowbridge; Rutherford Trowbridge and John Trowbridge
Sister of Stephen Brown

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Mehetabel Trowbridge (Brown)

The Trowbridge Family book lists Mehitable's given name spelling as Mehetabel. She was 87 years old when she died.

Mehetabel (or Mabel) Brown, dau. of Franciss Brown and Hannah Alling, was born in New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn. on Apr. 9, 1711. She married Capt. DANIEL TROWBRIDGE on Apr. 8, 1731 in New Haven. He was born Oct. 25, 1703, son of Thomas Trowbridge and Mary Winston. He died Aug. 4, 1752; she died Oct. 1, 1797. Both buried at Center Church on the Green Churchyard, New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn. They had 10 children.

Children were: Capt. John, Hannah, Daniel (d aged 4), Joseph, Newman, Daniel (d.aged 2), Thomas, Rutherford, Stephen, and Daniel (d. aged 67).

  • Find a grave

-------------------- Mehitabel "Mable" Brown, was born Apr. 9, 1711 in New Haven, New Haven Co., Connecticut. She married, on Apr. 8, 1831 in New Haven, with CAPT. DANIEL TROWBRIDGE. He was born Oct. 25, 1703 in New Haven. He died Aug. 4, 1752; she died Oct. 1, 1797. Both buried at Center Church on the Green Churchyard.

  • Find a grave
  • =====
view all

Mehetabel Trowbridge's Timeline

1711
April 9, 1711
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1731
April 8, 1731
Age 19
New Haven,CT
1732
June 3, 1732
Age 21
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1734
April 12, 1734
Age 23
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1738
September 7, 1738
Age 27
New Haven, CT, USA
1743
1743
Age 31
Fairfield Twp., Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1748
June 1, 1748
Age 37
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1797
October 1, 1797
Age 86
????
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States