Mehitable Cook (Hayward) (c.1670 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Cook surname

Is your surname Cook?

Research the Cook family

Mehitable Cook's Geni Profile

Records for Mehitable Cook

6,902,742 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mehitable Hayward", "Mehitable Staples", "Mehitable Cook", "Cook"
Birthplace: Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: John George Sumner Albee
Last Updated:

About Mehitable Cook (Hayward)

Connections between the Cook and Staples Families

The ties between these two families became very convoluted around the time Mehitable Staples married her second husband Nicholas Cook. Two of Mehitable's daughters by Abraham Staples married sons of Nicholas Cook. A third daughter married Nicholas's nephew.

  • Mehitable Cook (Staples) (1692 - 1753) Married Johnathan Cook (1686-1759), nephew of Nicholas Cook, Mehitable's 2nd husband, in 1715. Jonathan was the son of Nicholas Cook's brother John.
  • Mary Cook (Staples) (1697 - 1776) Married Rev. Josiah Cook, son of Nicholas Cook, Mehitable's 2nd husband in 1715.
  • Elizabeth Cook (Staples) (1698 - 1788) Married Nicholas Cook, Jr., son of Nicholas Cook, Mehitable's 2nd husband, in 1712.

Burial

FindAGrave# 42842010 Note that the FindAGrave memorial does not have the date of her death nor the place where she is buried.

No record of her death has been found to date. Her second husband, Nicholas Cook, was a very prominent citizen in Bellingham, so there may be documents there (or in Mendon) that would provide clues, Nicholas died in 1730. Maybe someone knows whether she is mentioned in his will.

Note: Some "researchers" have erroneously assigned 1712 as her date of death because there was a marriage between a Nicholas Cook and an Elizabeth Staples that year. That Nicholas Cook was her stepson, and Elizabeth Staples was her daughter.

Marriages

  1. Abraham Staples Jr. m. before 1689
  2. Nicholas Cook m. 1712

Children of Abraham and Mehitable

  1. Mehitable Staples (1689 - bef 1692) [died young]
  2. Mehitable Cook (Staples) (1692 - 1753) [married Johnathan Cook (1686-1759), nephew of Nicholas Cook, Mehitable's 2nd husband on 2/04/1715 or 2/04/1716 in Mendon, MA. Jonathan was the son of Nicholas Cook's brother John.]
  3. Mary Cook (Staples) (1697 - 1776) [married Rev. Josiah Cook, son of Nicholas Cook, Mehitable's 2nd husband, in 1715. Josiah Cook lived in Bellingham and later in that region between Wrentham and Attleborough called the Gore, which was later set off as Cumberland, RI when the state line between Massachusetts and Rhode Island was adjusted in 1746; Josiah was an Elder in the Baptist church]
  4. Elizabeth Cook (Staples) (1698 - 1788) [married Nicholas Cook, Jr., son of Nicholas Cook, Mehitable's 2nd husband, in 1712]
  5. Isaac Staples (6/10/1699 - ) [died young]
  6. Abraham Staples (1702 - bef 1706) [died young]
  7. Abraham Staples (1706 - 6/1767)

Children of Nicholas and Mehitable

  1. Infant son (died young)

Links

-------------------- http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42842010

Daughter of Samuel Hayward and Mehitable Thompson Hayward.

Her first husband was Abraham Staples Jr. Her second husband, married 1712, was Nicholas Cook.

Children(by first marriage): Mehitable Staples, Mehitable Staples Cook, Mary Staples Cook, Elizabeth Staples Cook, Isaac Staples, Abraham Staples, and Abraham Staples III.

Children(by second marriage): an infant son.

view all 12

Mehitable Cook's Timeline

1670
1670
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1688
1688
Age 18
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
1692
March 20, 1692
Age 22
Mendon, Worcester, MA, USA
1695
February 8, 1695
Age 25
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
1698
June 3, 1698
Age 28
Mendon, Worcester, MA, USA
1698
Age 28
1699
June 10, 1699
Age 29
Mendon, Worcester, MA
1706
April 3, 1706
Age 36
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1712
December 18, 1712
Age 42
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
1722
September 12, 1722
Age 52
Bellingham, Norfolk, MA