Mehitable Fuller

Is your surname Fuller?

Research the Fuller family

Mehitable Fuller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mehitable Fuller (Rowley)

Also Known As: "[twin]"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scornton Neck, Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Old Cove Burying Ground, East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Rowley, Sr and Elizabeth Rowley
Wife of 'Little' John Fuller (distinguish cousin)
Mother of Lt. Thomas Fuller, Sr.; Samuel Fuller; Shubael Fuller, I; Deborah Rowley; Thankful Crippen and 9 others
Sister of Mary Weeks; Moses Rowley, Jr; Shubael Rowley; Sarah Rowley; Nathan Rowley and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mehitable Fuller

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24802989 Birth: Jan. 11, 1660 Barnstable Barnstable County Massachusetts, USA Death: 1732

She was born of record Jan. 11, 1659/60 at Barnstable, MA.

Information sent by Don Blauvelt

Wife of John Fuller


Family links:

Parents:
 Moses Rowley (1627 - 1705)
 Elizabeth Fuller Rowley (1626 - ____)

Spouse:
 John Fuller (1655 - 1726)*

Children:
 Mehitable Fuller Kneeland (____ - 1738)*
 Thomas Fuller (1680 - 1772)*
 Samuel Fuller (1682 - 1757)*
 Shubael Fuller (1684 - 1748)*
 Deborah Fuller Rowley (1689 - 1753)*
 Thankful Fuller Crippen (1689 - 1740)*
 Edward Fuller (1691 - 1730)*
 Elizabeth Fuller Rowley (1693 - ____)*
 John Fuller (1697 - 1758)*
 Benjamin Fuller (1701 - 1740)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Old Cove Burying Ground East Haddam Middlesex County Connecticut, USA

(Little) John Fuller and Mehitabel Rowley

Little John was born about 1656 in Barnstable, Massachusetts. He was known as Little John to distinguish him from his Uncle John Fuller. He married Mehitable Rowley, the daughter of Moses and Elizabeth Fuller Rowley, about 1678 in Barnstable. Mehitable was born January 11, 1660 in Barnstable. In 1683 John's father Samuel, died. The will left John "4 acres of marsh, 3 year old horse running in woods, dwellinghouse, orchyard, and all out housing, the indian Jaell, a cart, plow, tooles, one fatt cow, my bald faced horse, my great bible, and one third of the other cattle." John and Mehitable lived in the dwellinghouse at Scorton Neck until 1694 when they moved to East Haddam, Connecticut. John Fuller died May 20, 1726 in East Haddam and Mehitable died there about 1732. We are uncertain how many children John and Mehitable had but there were at least two daughters:

view all 24

Mehitable Fuller's Timeline

1660
January 11, 1660
Scornton Neck, Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1678
1678
Age 17
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1680
October 27, 1680
Age 20
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1682
1682
Age 21
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1684
October 21, 1684
Age 24
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1688
October 30, 1688
Age 28
Barnstable,Barnstable,MA
1689
May 19, 1689
Age 29
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
May 19, 1689
Age 29
Barnstable, Barnstable County, New Plymouth Colony
1691
1691
Age 30
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1697
March 30, 1697
Age 37
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA