Mehitable Root (Johnson) (c.1644 - c.1689)

‹ Back to Root surname

View Mehitable Root (Johnson)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mehitable Root (Johnson)
  • Request to view Mehitable Root (Johnson)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "widow of John Root", "widow of Sam Hinsdale", "Coleman"
Birthplace: Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA, Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Managed by: Guilio Gaspero, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Mehitable Root (Johnson)

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/f/r/e/Helen-M-Freeman-CT/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0775.html

View Tree for Mehitable JohnsonMehitable Johnson (b. 16 Sep 1644, d. 1689)

Mehitable Johnson (daughter of Humphrey JOHNSON and Eleanor Cheney) was born 16 Sep 1644 in Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, and died 1689 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts. She married Samuel Hinsdale on 31 Oct 1660 in Dedham, Ma, son of Robert Hinsdale and Ann Woodward.

Includes NotesNotes for Mehitable Johnson:

Sanford-Shulsen Family Entries: 103000 Updated: 2008-01-24 22:01:35 UTC (Thu) Contact: Evelyn Descendants of Thomas, Robert, Andrew and Zachary Sanford of Milford, Hartford and Saybrook, Connecticut Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  1. ID: I15660
  2. Name: Mehitable JOHNSON
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: SEP 1644 in Roxbury, Suffolk County, MA
  5. Christening: 29 MAR 1645/1646 Roxbury, Suffolk County, MA
  6. Death: 1689
  7. _UID: 0FEF5F41C40DD744A8D9A12AA805AC9BCA62
  8. Note: Mehitable came from Roxbury to Deerfield, MA. She married (1) Samuel Hinsdale; she married (2) John Root; she married (3) John Coleman. 1 2 3
  9. Change Date: 2 APR 2004 at 18:45:08

Father: Humphrey JOHNSON Mother: Ellen CHENEY

Marriage 1 Samuel HINSDALE b: 5 MAR 1641/1642 in Dedham, Suffolk County, MA c: 13 MAR 1642 in Dedham, Suffolk County, MA

  • Married: 31 OCT 1660 4

Children

1. Has No Children Mehitable HINSDALE b: 18 OCT 1663 2. Has Children Anna HINSDALE b: 22 FEB 1665/1666 in Hadley, Hampshire County, MA 3. Has No Children Nahuman HINSDALE b: in Deerfield, Hampshire County, MA 4. Has No Children Sarah HINSDALE 5. Has No Children Samuel HINSDALE 6. Has Children Mary HINSDALE b: 22 JUL 1665 in Medfield, Norfolk County, MA

Marriage 2 John ROOT b: 10 JUN 1646 in Hartford, Hartford County, CT

  • Married: ABT 1676

Children

1. Has No Children Thankful ROOT b: 1677 in Deerfield, Hampshire County, MA

Marriage 3 John COLEMAN b: 1644 in England

  • Married: 16 MAR 1678 5

Sources:

1. Title: Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Author: James Savage Abbrev: James Savage Publication: Originally published 1860-1862. Reprint published Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1994 Abbrev: Genealogical Dictionary Page: 4:551 2. Title: Ancestors of American Presidents Author: Gary Boyd Roberts Abbrev: Roberts Publication: Carl Boyer 3rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 1989 Abbrev: Ancestors of American Presidents Page: pp. 65-71 3. Title: Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Author: James Savage Abbrev: James Savage Publication: Originally published 1860-1862. Reprint published Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1994 Abbrev: Genealogical Dictionary Page: 3:572-574 4. Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Author: Clarence Almon Torrey Abbrev: Torrey Publication: Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985 & 1992 Abbrev: New England Marriages Page: p. 375 Text: Samuel Hinsdell (-1675) & Mehitable Jonson/Johnson (1644-), m/2 John Root 1676?, m/3 John Coleman 1679; 31 Oct 1660; Medfield 5. Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Author: Clarence Almon Torrey Abbrev: Torrey Publication: Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985 & 1992 Abbrev: New England Marriages Page: p. 171 Text: John Coleman (1635-1711) & 2/wf Mehitable (Johnson) (Hinsdale) Root (1644-), w Samuel, w John; 16 Mar 1678/9, 11 Mar 1679; Hatfield/Northampton

More About Mehitable Johnson and Samuel Hinsdale: Marriage: 31 Oct 1660, Dedham, Ma.

Children of Mehitable Johnson and Samuel Hinsdale are: +Anna Hinsdale, b. 22 Feb 1665/66, Boston, Suffolk, Ma, d. 19 Jul 1689, Hatfield, Hampshire, Conn.

books.google.com/books?id=rPdUAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA119&lpg=PA119&dq=%22Ezra+Hinsdale%22+1766&source=bl&ots=rQgUQogo_d&sig=tPF6HQXsBxAB0TIHekC2CRBxNqc&hl=en&ei=ecnKTraMA4ugtwfv5M22DA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&sqi=2&ved=0CC4Q6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=%22Ezra%20Hinsdale%22%201766&f=false

Children By his first wife Ann Woodward

2 i ELIZABETH married James Rising

3 ii BARNABAS born Nov 13 1639 married Sarah White

4 iii SAMUEL born about 1641 2 married Mehitabel Johnson

5 iv GAMALIEL bom Mar 5 1642 3 married Rachel Martin

6 v MARY born Feb 14 1644 married Daniel Weld


7 vi EXPERIENCE bom Jan 23 1646 married Mary Hawks

8 vii JOHN bom Jan 27 1647 8 married

9 viii EPHRAIM bom Sept 26 1650 married Mehitabel Plympton

view all 23

Mehitable Root's Timeline

1644
September 16, 1644
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1646
March 29, 1646
Age 1
March 29, 1646
Age 1
Roxbury, Suffolk, Ma
March 29, 1646
Age 1
Roxbury, Suffolk, Ma
March 29, 1646
Age 1
Roxbury, Suffolk, Ma
March 29, 1646
Age 1
Roxbury, Suffolk, Ma
1660
October 31, 1660
Age 16
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1663
October 18, 1663
Age 19
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1665
July 22, 1665
Age 20
Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1666
February 22, 1666
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony