Hittabel Keeler

Is your surname Keeler?

Research the Keeler family

Hittabel Keeler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hittabel Keeler (Rockwell)

Also Known As: "Haite Rockwell", "Mehitable Rockwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stamford, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut)
Death: Died in Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Rockwell, III and Elizabeth Rockwell
Wife of John Keeler, Sr. and Zerubbabel Hoyt
Mother of Elizabeth Hoyt; David Keeler; John Keeler, Jr.; Sarah Keeler; Mehitable Blatchey Hoyt and 5 others
Sister of Jonathan Rockwell; Joseph Rockwell; John Rockwell, Jr. and Thomas Rockwell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hittabel Keeler

The birthname Keeler?

---

From A Genealogy of the Families of John Rockwell of Stamford, Conn. and Ralph Keeler, of Hartford, Conn., 1639, by James Boughton; Pages 105-107:

http://archive.org/stream/genealogyfamili00bouggoog#page/n107/mode/1up

Second Generation:

Children of Ralph and Widow Sarah Whelpley Keeler of Norwalk, Connecticut:

  • 1. Rebecca Keeler... m. James Pickett
  • 2. Ralph Keeler, Jr., ... m. Sarah
  • 3. John Keeler,
    • born probably at Hartford about 1646
    • married June 18, 1769, Hittabel Rockwell, daughter of John Rockwell [21] of Stamford; they settled at Norwalk;
    • his will on file at Fairfield is dated Feb. 27, 1718/19
  • 4. Samuel Keeler... m. Sarah Sention (or St. John)
  • 5. John Keeler, died young.

Third Generation:

Children of John (son of Ralph Keeler, Sr.) and Hittabel (daughter of John Rockwell, of Stamford) Rockwell Keeler of Norwalk, Connecticut:

  • 1. John Keeler, Jr.,
    • born Dec. 26, 1682, Norwalk;
    • married, April 19, 1710, Rhoda Hoyt (or Hayt), daughter of Deacon Z. Hoyt, born Norwalk about 1690. He died in the Canada War.[105]
  • 2. David Keeler,
    • born (unk.), named in his father's will, found at Fairfield
    • married, Aug. 14, 1721, Mary St. John, and resided at Winton. [107c]
  • 3. Daniel Keeler,
    • born Norwalk. Whitney Genealogy says [108] he was a grandson of John Rockwell, of Stamford, and Ralph Keeler, of Norwalk.
    • He married Hannah Whitney, daughter of John and Elizabeth Finch Whitney, granddaughter of John and Elizabeth Smith Whitney, of Norwalk, and great granddaughter of Henry Whitney, founder of the Whitney family in Norwalk, Connecticut;
      • she was born in Norwalk, Nov. 6, 1707.
    • They settled in New Canaan, and were constituent members of the Congregational Church there. His name is often found on the Norwalk records in purchase and sale of land, chiefly in New Canaan.
    • His will dated Nov. 4, 1764, filed at Fairfield, Connecticut.
  • 4. Elizabeth Keeler,
    • born Norwalk, March 19, 1678
    • married (Unk.) Hayt, settled at Norwalk.
  • 5. Mehittabel Keeler,
    • born Norwalk;
    • married about 1702 [119] 1st Joseph Blackley
      • he died 1704
    • married Feb. 25, 1708, 2nd Caleb Hayt
      • he died April 11, 1755
    • She died March 21, 1755
  • 6. Hannah Keeler,
    • born Norwalk;
    • married (Unk.) Gregory
  • 7. Sarah Keeler
    • born Norwalk;
    • married (Unk.) Hayt.
  • 8. Jemima Keeler
    • born Norwalk.
  • 9. Ruth Keeler
    • born Norwalk
    • married Dec. 8, 1727, Matthew Benedict.
view all 15

Hittabel Keeler's Timeline

1660
1660
Stamford, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut)
1678
March 19, 1678
Age 18
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT, USA
1679
June 18, 1679
Age 19
Norwalk,Fairfield,CT
1680
1680
Age 20
Fairfield, Fairfield, Conn.
1681
January 1, 1681
Age 21
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1682
December 26, 1682
Age 22
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut
1683
1683
Age 23
Of Norwalk,Fairfield,CT
1685
1685
Age 25
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut
1687
1687
Age 27
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut
1690
1690
Age 30
Of Norwalk,Fairfield,CT