Is your surname Moor?

Research the Moor family

Meier Moor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Meier Moor

Also Known As: "In America their names became Meyer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Russia
Death: Died in USA
Cause of death: Natural Causes
Place of Burial: B'Nai Zion Cemetery El Paso Texas, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph Moor and Bella Moor
Husband of Henrietta Meyer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Meier Moor

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/meier-moor.html

Master Meier Moor


  • Born: Tuesday 15th November 1904
  • Age: 7 years
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 392096 , £12 9s 6d
  • Cabin No.: [E] 121
  • Destination: Chicago Illinois United States
  • Rescued (boat 14)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Tuesday 15th April 1975
  • Cause of Death: Natural Causes
  • Buried: B'Nai Zion Cemetery El Paso Texas United States

Master Meier Moor, 6, from Russia, boarded the Titanic at Southampton with his mother Mrs Beila Moor. Meyer recalled that he passed the time on-board by asking adults to save for him the cards, some illustrated with cowboys and Indians, that came in their cigarette packs.

After the collision, Beila recalled, they were jostled up a stairway onto the Boat Deck where she and her son were able to join a lifeboat. As Meyer watched the ship sink he mostly missed his lost cigarette cards.

After their rescue by the Carpathia Beila and Meier passed through immigration (see photo) at New York and thence onto Canada. Later they moved to Chicago and Beila remarried. In America their names became Bella and Meyer.

Meyer married Henrietta in 1937 and, on account of her arthritis they moved to El Paso. Meyer worked as a jobber buying merchandise for wholesalers. He was a genial, social man who apparently loved parties but always refused to go on boat trips.

As an old man Meyer was a fatalist "If you're born to be hanged, you'll never be drowned or shot".

Bella died in the 1960s and Meyer on 15 April 1975, the 63rd anniversary of the sinking.

References American Statesman 1996 El Paso Times, 17 April 1975, Obituary

Contributors Phillip Gowan, USA Dana White, USA

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Mrs Beila Moor

view all

Meier Moor's Timeline

1904
November 15, 1904
Russia
1937
1937
Age 32
1975
April 15, 1975
Age 70
USA
????
USA