Rabbi Meir Halevi Horowitz, [Maharam of Tiktin]

Is your surname Halevi Horowitz?

Research the Halevi Horowitz family

Rabbi Meir Halevi Horowitz, [Maharam of Tiktin]'s Geni Profile

Records for Rabbi Meir Halevi Horowitz

10,363 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rabbi Meir Halevi Horowitz, [Maharam of Tiktin]

Hebrew: רבי מאיר הלוי הורוביץ, המהר"ם מטיקטין
Also Known As: "Maharam of Tiktin", "Reb Meir'l Tiktin", "MaHaRam of /Tykocin/", "Maharam Tiktin", "Meir M'Tiktin", "Mayer Halavi Horowitz", "R'Meir Halevi-Maharm from Tiktin", "R. Meir Halevi MaHaRam Tiktin Horowitz"
Birthplace: Tarnov, Poland
Death: Died in Tykocin, Podlaskie, Polska
Place of Burial: Tykocin, białostocki, Podlaskie, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Shmuel Shmelke Ish Horowitz and Sara Halevi Horowitz, [1st wife]
Husband of Leah Horowitz and Princes Matil Horowitz, (2nd wife)
Father of R' Jacob Jokel Horowitz; R' Zvi Hirsch Horowitz, A.B.D. Czortkow; R' Aryey Leib Horowitz, s. #3; R' Yeshaya Horowitz of Brody, s. #4; R' Joshua Horowitz, A.B.D. Bisk and 9 others
Brother of Moshe Yehusha Halevi Horowitz; Zvi Hirsch Halevi Tchartkov; Mordechai Halevi Horowitz; Aaron Halevi Horowitz and Yehuda Arye Leibish Horowitz
Half brother of Chavah Rokeah

Occupation: Rav & Av Beis Din of Titkin, המהר"מ מטיקטין, MAHARAM Jewish Community, Tiktin, Czech Republic
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Meir Halevi Horowitz, [Maharam of Tiktin]

Famroot.org: R. Meir Ha-Levi Horowitz, Abt 1656 - 1746

רבי מאיר הורוביץ מטיקטין - נכד השל"ה

רבי מאיר הורוביץ נכד השל"ה, או שמא זוגתו מצאצאי השל"ה

ענף עץ אבות - מא. רבי מאיר הורוביץ מטיקטין

MaHaRam of Titkin

He was Av Beit Din of Oheilev and Zloczew and in 1718 became ABD Tykocin, where he wrote his approbation the same year to "Beit Yaakov" published in Lvov, 1786, and "Gaon Zvi" written in 1732 published in Prague 1737.

He died in 1746 and was eulogized by R. Haim HaKohen Rappoport.

His second wife was Matil, daughter of R. Ephraim Zalman Katzenellenbogen and they had a son from whom are descended the Ruzhin Chassidic Family.

In his old age, the Rabbi heard of a plan to pay him honor at a family celebration of his birthday. Those involved were twelve distinguished Rabbis, his grandsons, and he put a halt to these plans saying: "From the children whom the Lord has given me, I expect delight in the world-to-come and not in this world."

It was his custom to perform acts of mercy before he ate his meals and would refuse to break his fast until that opportunity arose.

Once before Yom Kippur a visiting preacher rebuked the congregation of Tiktin for being sinners. The Rabbi approached him and said, "You should not have shamed me in public, but in private." "But I had no one particular in mind," came the reply. "Not so," said Rabbi Meir,"for my congregants are good people and only my sins could have been on your mind!"

"Unbroken Chain" by Neil Rosenstein page 967

Redundant recently duplicate profile with no added info - should not have created in the first place!

About רבי מאיר הלוי הורוביץ, המהר"ם מטיקטין (עברית)

ראה גם:

שימש כאב בית דין ורב בעיירה טיקוטין ליד יער לופוחובה

מאיר הלוי, אבד"ק טיקטין




view all 23

Rabbi Meir Halevi Horowitz, [Maharam of Tiktin]'s Timeline