Meir Wahl Katzenellenbogen - MaHaRaSH - הרב מאיר ואהל קצנלנבוגן

Is your surname Katzenellenbogen?

Research the Katzenellenbogen family

Meir Wahl Katzenellenbogen - MaHaRaSH - הרב מאיר ואהל קצנלנבוגן's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

"Maharash" Meir Wahl Moshe Katzenellenbogen, הרב מאיר ואהל קצנלנבוגן

Nicknames: "Maharash", "ABD Tiktin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brest-Litovsk, Belarus
Death: Died in Brest, Brest Province, Belarus
Place of Burial: Brest, Brest Province, Belarus
Immediate Family:

Son of Saul Wahl Katzenellenbogen (1 day King) / שאול ואהל-קצנלנבוגן; Saul Wahl Katzenellenbogen Maharash and Devorah Rivkah Wahl-Katzenellenbogen (Drucker) / דבורה רבקה ואהל-קצנלנבוגן
Husband of Hinda Halevi Katzenellenbogen, הינדה קצנלנבויגן
Father of Deborah Lubliner (Wahl Katzenellenbogen); Moshe Katzenellenbogen משה קצנלנבוגן; Beile Frankel-Teomim (Wahl) / בלה פרנקל-תאומים; Rabbi Juda Wahl Katzenellenbogen [ances. of Mendelssohn] - יהודה ואהל קצנלנבוגן; Telza Hersch Sofer and 9 others
Brother of Male Katz Rappaport Ashkenazi - אשת משה כ"ץ - מאלה; Shmuel Yehuda Wahl Katzenellenbogen; Feiwel Wahl Katzenellenbogen; Avraham Aharon Wahl-Katzenellenbogen / אברהם אהרון קצנלנבוגן; David דוד ואהל קצנלבוגן Wahl-Katzenellenbogen and 8 others

Occupation: Rabbi and Av Beis Din of Brest then Tykocin, Head, Council of Four Lands, אב"ד בריסק
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About "Maharash" Meir Wahl Moshe Katzenellenbogen, הרב מאיר ואהל קצנלנבוגן

Meir Wahl A.B.D. was known as Meir Shauls or MaHaRaSH.

He was first elected as A.B.D of Tiktin, after that he became the head of the Council of the Land of Lithuania in 1623.

--------------------

Founded LithuanianCouncil 1623

--------------------

אב"ד בריסק

----------------

né en 1550?

1913--1996- The Eger Family Association- pg.39

1913--1990- The Eger Family Association-אילן יח-

--------------------

R' MEIR WAHL KATZENELLENBOGEN

He was the direct ancestor of the Noda B'Yehuda, Rabbi Yechezkel Landau. R' Meir was known as the MaHaRash. An interesting note: Meir was the grandfather of the famous Abraham Yehoshua Heschel, and Meir's brother Judah Wahl was the grandfather of the wife (Dina Wahl) of Abraham Yehoshua Heschel. This meant that the two second cousins married. Meir married in 1585 to Heinda Horowitz of Cracow. The following information concerns Heinda's distinguished lineage: She was the niece of the REMA, Rabbi Moshe Isserlis. Heinda's father was Rabbi Pinchus Horowitz (1535 Prague - 1618), and her mother was Miriam Baila Isserlis (died 1617) a sister of the Rema, and the daughter of R' Yisorel Isserlin (spelled this way for some reason) of Cracow. Heinda's paternal grandparents were R' Yisroel Horowitz (1500- 1572 Prague), and Ortilla Stern (1507 - 1572 Prague). Heinda's paternal great-grandparents were R' Aaron Meshulim Zalman Horowitz (1470 - 1545 Prague), and Necham Munk (1486 - 1536). Heinda's paternal great-great-grandparents were R' Isiah HaLevi Horowitz (1465 Horowice, Czech - 1517 Prague), and Rivka Yomtov Heller (died 1515 Prague).

Born:

Died:

Father: R' SAUL WAHL KATZENELLENBOGEN (B. 1545 ELLENBOGEN, GERMANY - D. 1617 BREST-LITOVSK). THE FAMOUS "KING FOR A DAY" IN POLAND.

Source: http://www.maxpages.com/nodabyehuda/meir_katzenellenbogen_d1630

--------------------

Rabbi in Brest Litowsk. Deeply involved with the organisation of the Jews. The Litauens communities largest contributor. (x.xv 89 vi 82, 306. vii 93. 117 etc).

--------------------

"The MaHaRaSH" -------------------- Redundant duplicate with no added info. Should not have been created.

view all 24

Meir Wahl Katzenellenbogen - MaHaRaSH - הרב מאיר ואהל קצנלנבוגן's Timeline

1565
1565
Brest-Litovsk, Belarus
1580
1580
Age 15
1580
Age 15
1585
1585
Age 20
1589
1589
Age 24
Chelm, Chełm County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1600
1600
Age 35
Poland
1614
1614
Age 49
born 1614?
1620
1620
Age 55
1623
1623
- present
Age 58
Vilnus, Lithuania
1630
1630
Age 65
Brest, Brest Province, Belarus