Melissa SIMMONS (FRANKLIN) (c.1874 - 1915)

‹ Back to SIMMONS surname

Is your surname SIMMONS?

Research the SIMMONS family

Melissa SIMMONS's Geni Profile

Records for Melissa SIMMONS

4,069,762 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Malisse", "Molissa"
Birthplace: TX, USA
Death: Died in Daingerfield, Morris, TX, USA
Cause of death: Pellagra
Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Toni Lynnette BARNA
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Melissa SIMMONS (FRANKLIN)

Collection: Texas Marriages, 1837-1973

Groom's Name: Robert Simmons Groom's Birth Date: Groom's Birthplace: Groom's Age: Bride's Name: Malissie Franklin Bride's Birth Date: Bride's Birthplace: Bride's Age: Marriage Date: 11 Jan 1900 Marriage Place: Morris County, Texas Groom's Father's Name: Groom's Mother's Name: Bride's Father's Name: Bride's Mother's Name: Groom's Race: Groom's Marital Status: Groom's Previous Wife's Name: Bride's Race: Bride's Marital Status: Bride's Previous Husband's Name: Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00018-7 System Origin: Texas-EASy Source Film Number: 1435332 Reference Number: bk D p 73 cn 2157 ______________________________________________________

Collection: United States Census, 1900

Name: Malisse Simmons Titles: Residence: Justice Precinct 6, Morris, Texas Birth Date: Jul 1874 Birthplace: Texas Relationship to Head-of-Household: Wife Spouse Name: Robert Simmons Spouse Titles: Spouse Birth Place: Texas Father Name: Father Titles: Father Birthplace: Texas Mother Name: Mother Titles: Mother Birthplace: Texas Race or Color (expanded): Black Head-of-household Name: Robert Simmons Gender: Female Marital Status: Married Years Married: 0 Estimated Marriage Year: 1900 Mother How Many Children: 0 Number Living Children: 0 Immigration Year: Enumeration District: 0099 Sheet Number and Letter: 6B Household ID: 111 Reference Number: 77 GSU Film Number: 1241660 Image Number: 00884

  • Spouse: Robert Simmons
  • Children: Albertha Simmons, O.T. Simmons, Sedalia Simmons.

______________________________________________________

United States Census, 1910 for Malissa Simmons

Name: Malissa Simmons Birthplace: Texas Relationship to Head of Household: Wife Residence: Justice Precinct 6, Morris, Texas Marital Status: Married Race : Mulatto Gender: Female Immigration Year: Father's Birthplace: Alabama Mother's Birthplace: Alabama Family Number: 118 Page Number: 7

 Household Gender Age 

Spouse Robert Simmons M 38y

  Malissa Simmons  F 37y 

Child Sedalia Simmons F 10y Child Pinkie Simmons F 8y Child Queen Simmons F 5y Child E V Simmons M 2y Child Leeila Simmons F 2y Child William H Simmons M y 8m

Cleoveland Franklin  M 24y 

______________________________________________________

view all

Melissa SIMMONS's Timeline

1874
July, 1874
TX, USA
1900
January 11, 1900
Age 25
Morris, TX, USA
1902
1902
Age 27
TX, USA
1905
1905
Age 30
TX, USA
1908
1908
Age 33
TX, USA
1908
Age 33
TX, USA
1910
1910
Age 35
TX, USA
1911
1911
Age 36
TX, USA
1915
July 4, 1915
Age 41
Daingerfield, Morris, TX, USA
July 5, 1915
Age 41
Spring Hill Cemetery