Mema Jeni Klein MITTLEMAN

Is your surname Klein?

Research the Klein family

Mema Jeni Klein MITTLEMAN's Geni Profile

Records for Zseni Klein

2,056,414 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Zseni Klein (Mittleman)

Also Known As: "Mema", "Jeni", "Zseni", "Zseny", "Jenny"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham MITTELMAN and Channa Mittleman
Wife of Jónás Klein
Mother of Fannie Jakubovits; Simon Klein and Joseph Klein
Sister of Shimson Yoel Mittelman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mema Jeni Klein MITTLEMAN

Beth Jacoby: Hi David: Here’s at least one way that the Mittlemans (Mittelmann) are related to us: Zseni (Jenny) Mittelmann married Janos Klein. They had several children, one of whom was Simon Klein (and from him, Lewis Kovacs traces his family’s roots). Another son, we believe was Joseph Klein, Leah and Esti Klein’s father. Esti Klein, as you know, married Bernarth Jacobowitz. So, Zseni Mittelman would be Esti/Leah Klein’s grandmother. One would have to surmise then, if we are certain from anecdotes from Bernard Jacoby, that Jacob (Jake) Mittleman was a cousin (born in 1870), that Zseni must have had a brother, and that brother’s offspring would have been cousins to Arnold Jacobowitz. Even at that point, Zseni would have been Arnold’s great-grandmother, so the relationship was already fairly distant...Unless, and this is always possible with our family, there was another Mittleman/Jacoby marriage that we haven’t discovered yet. b

view all

Mema Jeni Klein MITTLEMAN's Timeline