Mencía of Santillana & Countess of Haro de Mendoza y Figueroa (1430 - d.)

public profile

Is your surname de Mendoza y Figueroa?

Research the de Mendoza y Figueroa family

Mencia de Mendoza y Figueroa's Geni Profile

Records for Mencía de Mendoza y Figueroa

9,671 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "1st Marqueses de Santillana"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Gustavo Latorre (c)
Last Updated:

About Mencía of Santillana & Countess of Haro de Mendoza y Figueroa

Mencía de Mendoza

* c. 1430 

Parents

Father: Iñigo López de Mendoza, 1. marqués de Santillana * 19.08.1398 Mother: Catalina Suárez de Figueroa * c. 1400

Marriages

Pedro Fernandez de Velasco, 2. conde de Haro * c. 1430

Children

  • Bernardino Fernández de Velasco y Mendoza, 1. duque de Frias * 1467 Blanca de Herrera, señora de Pedraza de la Sierra Juana María de Aragón Inés Enriquez de Sagredo Clara de Orense
  • Iñigo Fernandez de Velasco, 2. duque de Frias * 04.1460 María de Tovar y de Vivero, señora de Berlanga
  • Catalina de Velasco * c. 1450 Pedro de Zuñiga, 2. conde de Miranda
  • Leonor de La Vega y Velasco * c. 1450 Juan Téllez Girón y de las Casas, 2. Conde de Ureña
  • María Fernández de Velasco y Mendoza, 1ª duquesa de Roa * c. 1450 Juan Pacheco, 1. duque de Escalona Beltrán de La Cueva y Alfonso de Mercado, 1. duque de Alburquerque
  • Isabel Fernandez de Velasco * c. 1465 Juan Alonso de Guzman, 3. duque de Medina Sidonia

http://www.geneall.net/H/per_page.php?id=17651

============

3. 2ND COUNT OF HARO PEDRO6 FERNANDEZ-DE-VELASCO (PEDRO5, JUAN4, PEDRO3, FERNAN2 SANCHEZ-DE-VELASCO, SANCHO1) was born Abt. 1415, and died 01 Jun 1492. He married MARQUESES MENCIA DE MENDOZA-Y-FIGUEROA, daughter of INIGO LOPEZ-DE-MENDOZA and CATALINA SUAREZ-DE-FIGUEROA. She was born 1430.

Notes for 2ND COUNT OF HARO PEDRO FERNANDEZ-DE-VELASCO:

He was the 2nd Count of Haro, Constable of Castile,

Notes for MARQUESES MENCIA DE MENDOZA-Y-FIGUEROA:

The 1st Marqueses de Santillana, and the sister of the Duke of Infantado.

From her marriage, she held the title of the Countess of Haro.

Children of PEDRO FERNANDEZ-DE-VELASCO and MENCIA DE MENDOZA-Y-FIGUEROA are:

  • 6. i. 1ST DUKE OF FRIAS BERNARDINO7 DE VELASCO, d. 1512.
  • 7. ii. 2ND DUKE OF FRIAS INIGO FERNANDEZ-DE-VELASCO, b. Abt. 1460; d. 17 Oct 1528.
  • 8. iii. LEONOR DE-LA-VEGA-Y-VELASCO, b. 1450.
  • 9. iv. MARIA DE VELASCO.
  • 10. v. ISABEL FERNANDEZ-DE-VELASCO, b. 1465.
  • 11. vi. CATARINA DE VELASCO.

http://www.somosprimos.com/inclan/velasco.htm -------------------- Mencía de Mendoza


  • c. 1430

Padres

Padre: Iñigo López de Mendoza, 1. marqués de Santillana * 19.08.1398 Madre: Catalina Suárez de Figueroa * c. 1400

Matrimonios

Pedro Fernandez de Velasco, 2. conde de Haro * c. 1430

Hijos

  • •Bernardino Fernández de Velasco y Mendoza, 1. duque de Frias * 1467 Blanca de Herrera, señora de Pedraza de la Sierra Juana María de Aragón Inés Enriquez de Sagredo Clara de Orense
  • •Iñigo Fernandez de Velasco, 2. duque de Frias * 04.1460 María de Tovar y de Vivero, señora de Berlanga
  • •Catalina de Velasco * c. 1450 Pedro de Zuñiga, 2. conde de Miranda
  • •Leonor de La Vega y Velasco * c. 1450 Juan Téllez Girón y de las Casas, 2. Conde de Ureña
  • •María Fernández de Velasco y Mendoza, 1ª duquesa de Roa * c. 1450 Juan Pacheco, 1. duque de Escalona Beltrán de La Cueva y Alfonso de Mercado, 1. duque de Alburquerque
  • •Isabel Fernandez de Velasco * c. 1465 Juan Alonso de Guzman, 3. duque de Medina Sidonia

http://www.geneall.net/H/per_page.php?id=17651