Mercer Brown, Sr. (1686 - 1766) MP

‹ Back to Brown surname

19

Matches

0 0 19
Adds more complete death place and burial place.

View Mercer Brown, Sr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mercer Brown, Sr.
  • Request to view Mercer Brown, Sr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Messer Brown"
Birthplace: Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Cecil County, Province of Maryland, (Present USA)
Occupation: Minister
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Mercer Brown, Sr.

From "Martha's Extended Family" family tree page on Mercer Brown:

http://martisgenes.info/p82.htm#i993

Mercer Brown[1]

  • M, b. 27 February 1686, d. circa 1733
  • Father* William Brown b. 29 Jan 1658, d. 1746
  • Mother* Ann Mercer

Name Variation Mercer Brown was also known as Messer Brown.

Birth* Mercer was born on 27 February 1686.[2] He was the son of William Brown and Ann Mercer.

Marriage* He married Jane Richards circa October 1710 in Pennsylvania.[2]

Marriage* He married Dinah Churchman on 11 April 1728 in Nottingham Township, Cecil County, Maryland.

Death* Mercer died circa 1733 .[2]

Family 1 Jane Richards

  • Children
  • 1. Ann Brown b. 28 Jul 1711
  • 2. Katharine Brown b. 20 Dec 1712
  • 3. Hannah Brown b. 17 Feb 1715
  • 4.Messer Brown b. 11 Jan 1718
  • 5. Jane Brown b. 11 Jun 1720
  • 6. Mary Brown b. 14 Aug 1722

Family 2 Dinah Churchman b. 7 Aug 1699, d. 1 Mar 1766

  • Children
  • 1. John Brown b. 1729
  • 2. David Brown b. 16 Feb 1732, d. c 1781

Citations:

1.[S195] Quaker Records; Maryland, Cecil Co., Nottingham MM Twp., p. 22.

2.[S195] Quaker Records; Maryland, Cecil Co., Nottingham MM Twp.

---------------------------

From the Browns of Nottingham:

Children of William Brown and Ann Mercer:

1. Mercer, born 12mo 27th (February 27) 1685, married 1710 to Jane Richards; married secondly 2mo 11th (April 11) 1728 to Dinah, daughter of John and Hannah Churchman.

Mercer (generally written Messer) died about 1733, and his widow married in 1736 to Mordecai James, son of George James of Goshen. She was born 6mo 7th (August 7) 1699 and died 1mo 1st (January 1) 1766 (after 1752, the months revert to the same system in use today). A minister.

Children of Mercer Brown and Jane Richards:

  • 1. Ann, born 5mo 28th (July 28) 1711, married 10mo 15th (December 15) 1730, to Richard, son of Richard Beeson of West Nottingham.
  • 2. Catharine, born 1mo 20th (March 20) 1712
  • 3. Hannah, born 12mo 27th 1714/15 (February 27, 1715), married 10mo 17th (December 17) 1734 to Arthur, son of Arthur and Lydia Barrett.
  • 4. Mercer, born 11mo 11th (January 11) 1717, married 10mo 5th, (December 5) 1739 to Hannah, daughter of George Slater of East Nottingham.
  • 5. Jane, born 4mo 11th (June 11) 1720, married 2mo 8th (April 8) 1742 to James, son of James Allen of West Nottingham.
  • 6. Mary, born 6mo 14th (August 14) 1722, married 2mo 8th (April 8) 1742 to William, son of John and Jane Pugh of East Nottingham.

Children of Mercer Brown and Dinah Churchman:

  • 1. John, born 1729, married 9mo 21st (November 21) 1751 to Jane, daughter of John and Jane Pugh.
  • 2. David, born about 1731, married 11mo 3rd (November 3) 1757 to Sarah, daughter of Joshua and Hannah Brown of West Nottingham. Second wife Elizabeth died 3mo 3rd (March 3) 1802, aged about 73. David died about 1781.

--------------------

In some reports Messer is listed at Mercer Brown. -------------------- Dinah married Mercer Brown, Sr., son of William Brown and Anne Mercer (See Notes for John Churchman). Mercer Brown had 6 children by a previous marriage to Jane Richards. These children were Catherine, Hannah, Mercer Jr., Jane, Mary, and Ann. Mercer, Jr. later married and built a house near the center of his father's property that still stands near Calvert, Maryland. Click here for pictures of the Mercer Brown house.

view all 12

Mercer Brown, Sr.'s Timeline

1686
February 27, 1686
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
1710
October, 1710
Age 24
Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
1711
May 28, 1711
Age 25
East Nottingham, Chester Co., Pennsylvania
1712
March 20, 1712
Age 26
1714
February 27, 1714
Age 28
1717
January 11, 1717
Age 30
1720
June 11, 1720
Age 34
1722
August 14, 1722
Age 36
1728
February 11, 1728
Age 41
Randolph County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1729
1729
Age 42
Nottingham, PA, USA