Is your surname Arnold?

Research the Arnold family

Mercy Arnold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mercy Arnold (Pickett)

Also Known As: "Mercy Arnold (Pickett)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Old Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Pickett and Ruth Hill
Wife of Samuel Fosdick, Sr. and John Arnold
Mother of Samuel Fosdick; Mercy Morris; Ruth Tilley; Anna Latham; John Fosdick and 6 others
Sister of Mary Pickett; Ruth Noyes; John Pickett; Adam Pickett and William Pickett
Half sister of Jane Hill; Charles Hill, Jr.; Ruth Hill; Jonathan Hill of New London; Child Hill and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mercy Arnold

Family of Ruth Brewster & John Pickett:

  • Mercy Pickett. Born on 16 Jan 1661 in New London, CT.133 Mercy died in New London, CT, on 28 Nov 1725; she was 64.

On 1 Nov 1682 when Mercy was 21, she first married Capt. Samuel Fosdick (3538) , son of Sergt. John Fosdick (1428) (ca 1626-17 Sep 1716) & Anna Shapleigh (ca 1627-15 Oct 1679), in New London, CT.133 Born on 15 Dec 1655 in Charlestown, MA.101 At the age of 21, Samuel was baptized on 15 Feb 1677.133 Samuel died in New London, CT, on 27 Aug 1702; he was 46.172

Samuel, of Charlestown, served in the Narragansett War. He was lieut. of the Foot Co. at New London, 1690, and capt. 1697. He was a deputy from New London to the General Court of CT 1694-98, and 1700. He was one of the owners of Plum Island and had thereon a farm under cultivation, well-stocked and productive. His residence in New London was on what was then called Fosdick’s Neck.172

Their children include:

  1. Samuel Fosdick (18 Sep 1684-ca 1767).
  2. Mercy Fosdick (30 Nov 1686-9 Jul 1754)
  3. Mary Fosdick (7 Jul 1699-6 Oct 1757)

On 6 Dec 1703 when Mercy was 42, she second married John Arnold in New London, CT.133 Born ca 1652. John died in Aug 1725 in New London, CT.172


view all 21

Mercy Arnold's Timeline

1660
January 16, 1660
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1683
August 15, 1683
Age 23
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1684
1684
Age 23
1686
November 30, 1686
Age 26
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1689
June 27, 1689
Age 29
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1691
December 8, 1691
Age 31
New London, New London, Connecticut
1693
February 1, 1693
Age 33
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1696
August 20, 1696
Age 36
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1699
July 7, 1699
Age 39
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony