Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Mercy Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mercy Baker (Lawrence)

Also Known As: "March"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Lawrence and Elizabeth Lawrence
Wife of William Baker, Sr.
Mother of Mercy Smith; William Baker, Jr.; Dorcas Chase; Experience Cash; Judah Baker, Sr. and 7 others
Sister of Elizabeth Whitney; Hannah Sawtell; Judith Sterns; John Lawrence, 1664; Daniel Lawrence and 14 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mercy Baker

daughter of George Lawrence (1637-21Mar1708/1709) and Elizabeth Crispe (25 JAN 1636/7-23MAY 1681). Elizabeth Crispe cited as born 28 JAN 1636/7 in Watertown, MA and died in Watertown, MA 28 MAY 1681). Elizabeth Crispe was the daughter of Benjamin Crispe (b. ca. 1610, died between 5 Nov 1683 and 21 Dec1683 in Watertown, MA, occupation: mason) and his second wife, Bridget who died ca. 1677 in Groton, MA). Elizabeth Crispe was married 25 SEP 1657 in Watertown,MA.

view all 15

Mercy Baker's Timeline

1671
December 4, 1671
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1692
January 4, 1692
Age 20
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1692
Age 20
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1694
January 8, 1694
Age 22
Yamouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1696
November 16, 1696
Age 24
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1698
July 8, 1698
Age 26
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1701
March 21, 1701
Age 29
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1703
February 11, 1703
Age 31
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1704
December 16, 1704
Age 33
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1707
February 18, 1707
Age 35
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts